Michael Landon

Birth Name: Eugene Maurice Orowitz

Date of Birth: October 31, 1936

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: July 1, 1991

Place of Death: Malibu, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Irish (mother)

Michael Landon was an American actor, writer, director, and producer.

Michael was the son of Peggy (O’Neill), a dancer and comedian, and Eli Maurice Orowitz. His father was Jewish, the son of Russian Jewish parents. Michael’s mother was of Irish descent. Michael was raised Jewish and had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony.

Michael was married to makeup artist Cindy Clerico, until his death. He had two children with his former wife, Dodie Levy-Fraser; five children with his former wife, Marjorie Lynn Noe, and two children with Cindy. He was the father of screenwriter and director Christopher B. Landon, with Marjorie, and actress Jennifer Landon, with Cindy.

Michael’s paternal grandparents were Moses Orovitz (Moshe ben reb Mordechai) and Bessie Rosenfeld Solositzky (the daughter of Lazarus Solositzky and Eva).

Sources: Genealogies of Michael Landon – https://www.geni.com
https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.algerclan.org

Genealogy of Michael Landon (focusing on his father’s side) – https://old.findagrave.com

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    Irish —> Irish, possibly some English

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.