Michael Keaton

"Need for Speed" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Michael John Douglas

Place of Birth: Forest Grove, Robinson Township, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 5, 1951

Ethnicity:
*German, English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish (father)
*Irish (mother)

Michael Keaton is an American actor, comedian, director, and producer. He is known for playing Batman in the Tim Burton films Batman (1989) and Batman Returns (1992), among many other roles.

His father, George Alexander Douglas, had German, English, Scottish, and Scots-Irish (Northern Irish) ancestry. His mother, Leona Elizabeth (Loftus), was of Irish descent. He is the father of songwriter and producer Sean Douglas, with his former wife, the late actress Caroline McWilliams.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was George W. Douglass (the son of Gowyn John William Douglass and Sarah Anna Magnus). George was born in Pennsylvania. Gowyn was born in England, the son of John Reid Douglass. Sarah was the daughter of Philip Jacob Magnus and Catherine Ege, who were ethnic Germans from France.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Ella Sarah Matchett (the daughter of Alexander Matchett and Sarah C. “Sadie” Schoff). Ella was born in Pennsylvania. Alexander was the son of Charles or Richard Matchett and Margaret Richardson, who was born in Northern Ireland.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was John Henry Loftus (the son of Michael Loftus and Mary A. McEvey/McEvoy). John was born in Ohio. Michael’s great-grandfather Michael Loftus was born in Ireland, the son of James/Jamis Loftus and Mary Ellen Barrett. Michael’s great-grandmother Mary A. was born in Canada, to Irish-born parents John McEvey and Honora Mannion/Manning.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Mary Elizabeth May (the daughter of Brian/Bryan May and Bridget McGinty). Mary Elizabeth was born in Dewsbury, Yorkshire, England, to Irish parents, from Sligo. Bridget was the daughter of Nathen McGinty and Ellen.

Sources: Genealogy of Michael Keaton – http://www.geni.com

Michael’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Michael’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Michael’s paternal grandmother, Ella Sarah Matchett, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Michael Keaton (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Michael’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jam! Movies interview with Michael Keaton – http://jam.canoe.ca

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    didn’t he say years ago that he has Romani descent ?

    He was great in BATMAN that movie that came out 1989 with PRINCE and NICOLSON

  2. Devotion says:

    That doesn’t look like him?

  3. Alice says:

    Great. Thanks Follers.

  4. lopac says:

    the one and only batman. f***k the rest.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.