Michael Copon

Birth Name: Michael Sowell Copon

Place of Birth: Chesapeake, Virginia, United States

Date of Birth: November 13, 1982

Ethnicity:
*Filipino (father)
*German, English, Scottish (mother)

Michael Copon is an American model, actor, producer, and singer. He is well known for his roles on the series One Tree Hill, as Felix Taggaro, and Beyond the Break, as Vin Keahi.

His father, Berlin Trinidad Copon, is Filipino, and his mother, Monica Rae (Sowell) Zelasko, has German, English, and Scottish ancestry.

Michael has said that his Filipino grandfather was in the navy, and his Filipino stepmother used to advise him to go to the Philippines and become a star there. Instead, he opted to make it in the U.S. He has also stated that his father taught him a lot about his Filipino roots and that he is a big fan of Filipino cuisine.

Michael’s paternal grandparents are Marcelino L. Copon (the son of Simeon Copon and Aloha) and Belen Trinidad.

Michael’s maternal grandparents are John Elvis Sowell (the son of Henry J. Sowell and Mary C. Watson) and Norma Rae Scherer (the daughter of Raymond G. Scherer and Alberta Breit). John is a Baptist pastor.

Source: Obituary of Michael’s paternal grandfather, Marcelino L. Copon – http://www.hollomon-brown.com

photo by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

profile by Ethnic and LiL V4CH4 C0MiN yUR W4yy

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

40 Responses

  1. anen87 says:

    Lol I haven’t heard from him since Twilight rumor casting. He should have listen to his Filipino stepmother and gone to the Philippines and become a big star there. At least he would get lead roles there xD Now his (desirabe philipino) looks going to waste

  2. Capricious says:

    His eyes are cute and they’re not slanted or that Asiatic.

  3. legez says:

    looks like a mestizo

  4. Bow Down Bitches says:

    he was hot as hell in that bring it on movie, but what the hell happened to him? he rarely gets any work, kind of sad because he’s handsome. i wish he would have gotten that twilight role, taylor lautner is gross.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.