Michael Cohen

Birth Name: Michael Dean Cohen

Place of Birth: Long Island, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 25, 1966

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Michael Cohen is an American attorney.

His father is a Holocaust survivor, from a Polish Jewish family.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was Leon Konowitz/Cohen (the son of Moses Konowitz and Hinda Isenberg). Leon was born in Bochnia, Bochnia County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Annie Lamensdorf (the daughter of Mordechai Lamensdorf and Matilda Krieger). Annie was born in Bochnia. Mordechai was the son of Chaskel Lamensdorf and Marjema/Miriam Reich.

Michael’s maternal grandfather is the son of Morris Levine and Sarah Kaplan. Morris’ mother’s maiden name was Newman. Sarah was the daughter of Hyman Kaplan and Bessie.

Michael’s maternal grandmother is the daughter of Harry Gorban and May Serrota. Harry was born in Russia, and was the son of Israel Gorban and Ida. May was likely also from Russia.

Source: Genealogy of Michael Cohen – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.