Michael Chernus

by stlucas on August 17, 2017

Birth Name: Michael Louis Chernus

Place of Birth: Rocky River, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 8, 1977

Ethnicity:
*Hungarian, German (father)

Michael Chernus is an American actor.

Michael is the son of Barbara “Barb” Jo and Richard Louis “Dick” Chernus. Michael’s father is of half Hungarian and half German descent.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was Louis D. “Louie” Chernus (the son of Lajos/Louis Csernus/Chernus and Anna). Michael’s great-grandfather Lajos was born in Újkígyós, Békés, Hungary, the son of Peter Csernus and Anna Zsoter. Michael’s great-grandmother Anna was also Hungarian.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Ruth L. Moorman/Moormann (the daughter of Emanuel A. Moorman/Moormann and Mabel A. Wahl). Emanuel was the son of Albert G. Moorman, who was German, and of Louisa/Louise Marie Hille, whose parents were from Lower Saxony, Germany. Mabel was the daughter of George Wahl, who was German, and of Anna Krueger, whose parents were German.

Sources: Michael’s paternal grandfather, Louis D. “Louie” Chernus, on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Michael’s paternal great-grandfather, Lajos/Louis Csernus/Chernus – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Michael’s paternal grandmother, Ruth L. (Moorman/Moormann) Chernus – http://obits.dignitymemorial.com

Michael’s paternal great-grandfather, Emanuel A. Moorman/Moormann, on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Michael’s paternal great-grandmother, Mabel A. Wahl, on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by excelentphoto/Bigstock.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah August 20, 2017 at 3:42 pm
madman August 20, 2017 at 1:05 pm

I would only use “unknown” if we know the ancestry is unknown or unknowable. Just because we don’t know their ancestry doesn’t mean it’s not publicly known. If we know who the mother is and she isn’t adopted, I would just remove her part from the ethnicity. His family likely knows her ancestry and isn’t trying to hide it from us.

Previous post:

Next post: