Michael B. Jordan

45th Annual NAACP Image Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Michael Bakari Jordan

Place of Birth: Santa Ana, Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 9, 1987

Ethnicity: African-American

Michael B. Jordan is an American actor. He is known for starring in Fruitvale Station, Creed and, as the villain, in Black Panther. He is the son of Donna (Davis) and Michael Jordan. He is not related to the basketball player of (almost) the same name. He was born in Orange, California, and raised mostly in Newark, New Jersey.

His parents are both African-American.

Photo by PrPhotos

24 Responses

  1. NitPickyOne says:

    African-American isn’t an ethnicity. If you are going to classify the person by skin use the term race not ethnicity. I’m not understanding how the folks running this site don’t know the difference between race and ethnicity. Strange.

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      African-American is an ethnicity

      here’s the definition:
      African Americans, also referred to as Black Americans or Afro-Americans, are an ethnic group of Americans (citizens or residents of the United States) with total or partial ancestry from any of the native populations of Sub-Saharan Africa.

  2. neiltennant says:

    he is cute but the mustache destroys everything :-((

  3. Has a good lucking face. People are rude.

  4. M says:

    Looks like a chipmunk.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.