Michael Ansara

by Lil Vacha on May 4, 2010

Birth Name: Michael George Ansara

Date of Birth: April 15, 1922

Place of Birth: French Mandate for Syria and the Lebanon

Date of Death: July 31, 2013

Place of Death: Calabasas, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Syrian

Michael Ansara was a Syrian-American actor. He was born in French Mandate for Syria and the Lebanon, the son of Syria Sarah (Assaley) and George Naseif Ansara. His family moved to the U.S. when he was two, settling in Lowell, Massachusetts.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was Naseif Ansara (the son of Macol Ansara and Mary Murad).

Source: Genealogy of Michael Ansara (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

follers January 9, 2017 at 4:13 am

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic January 9, 2017 at 6:15 pm

sorry no luck on that one

andrew January 8, 2017 at 6:09 pm

Previous post:

Next post: