Micah Sloat

Birth Name: Micah Einstein Sloat

Place of Birth: Westport, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 8, 1981

Ethnicity:
*62.5% Ashkenazi Jewish
*25% British Isles [English, Irish]
*12.5% Spanish [Canary Islander]

Micah Sloat is an American actor and musician. He is known for starring in Paranormal Activity (2009).

Micah is the son of Victoria and Robert Sloat.

Micah’s paternal grandfather was Samuel Sloat (the son of Benjamin Sloat and Pearl Brodsky). Samuel was born in New York, and was of Ashkenazi Jewish descent.

Micah’s paternal grandmother was Florence Cohen (the daughter of Abraham Cohen and Sophie Weintraub). Florence was born in New York. Abraham was born in Russia. Sophie was born in Russia, the daughter of Abraham Weintraub/Weintrab and Annie.

Micah’s maternal grandfather was Miguel Negrín (the son of Juan Negrín López and Maria Mijailova Fidelman Brodsky). Miguel was born in Madrid, Spain.

Micah’s great-grandfather Juan was a Spanish politician and physician, who served as the Prime Minister of Spain, from 17 May, 1937 to 31 March, 1939. He was born in Las Palmas, Canary Islands, Spain, the son of Juan Negrín Cabrera and Dolores López Marrero. Micah’s great-grandmother Maria was from a family of Russian Jewish-Ukrainian Jewish descent, and was the daughter of Mijail Fidelman.

Micah’s maternal grandmother was Glenna Frederica Patricia Lewis (the daughter of Ernest William Bellew Lewis and Lillian Patricia Rice). Glenna was born in London, England. Ernest was born in London, the son of Ernest Lewis and Daisy Frances Brunker. Lillian may have been Irish.

Sources: Obituary of Micah’s paternal grandfather, Samuel Sloat – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Micah’s paternal grandmother, Florence (Cohen) Sloat – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Micah’s maternal grandfather, Juan Negrín López – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Micah’s maternal grandmother, Glenna Frederica Patricia (Lewis) Negrín Kean – http://abriola.com

Immigration record of Micah’s maternal great-grandfather, Ernest William Bellew Lewis – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

4 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Ernest was born in London, England, the son of Ernest Lewis and Daisy Frances Brunker.

    Immigration record of Micah’s maternal great-grandfather, Ernest William Bellew Lewis – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KNPD-Q5S

  2. madman says:

    Rice and Lewis=Welsh?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.