Mia Farrow

by Lil Vacha on April 12, 2010

Mia Farrow

Birth Name: María de Lourdes Villiers Farrow

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 9, 1945

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Irish, Scottish, English (mother)

Mia Farrow is an American actress, model, and activist. Her father was Australian director John Farrow (John Villiers Farrow) and her mother was Irish actress Maureen O’Sullivan. Among her siblings were/are sculptor Patrick Villiers Farrow and actresses Stephanie Farrow and Tisa Farrow. Mia has fourteen children. Among them is activist, journalist, and lawyer Ronan Farrow, from her previous relationship with director, writer, and actor Woody Allen.

Mia’s father was of English ancestry. Mia’s mother, aside from being of Irish descent, had Scottish and English ancestry.

Mia’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Farrow (the son of James Farrow and Jane Maria Canham). James and Jane were English, with James being from County Norfolk and Jane being from West Lynn, Norfolk. James was the son of James Farrow and Elizabeth Spooner. Jane was the daughter of Charles Canham and Mary Ann High.

Mia’s paternal grandmother was Lucy Savage (the daughter of George Savage and Emily Piggott). George was born in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, to English parents, from Buckinghamshire, George Savage and Susannah Makepeace. Emily was English, from Manchester, Lancashire, the daughter of Ellis Piggott and Nancy Kirk.

Mia’s maternal grandfather was Charles Joseph O’Sullivan (the son of Daniel Vincent O’Sullivan and Mary Teresa “Minnie” Scannell). Charles was born in Cork, County Cork, Ireland. Daniel was the son of Cornelius John O’Sullivan and Ellen O’Brien.

Mia’s maternal grandmother was Evangeline Lovatt “Mary Eva” Frazer (the daughter of John Lovat Frazer and Mary Eva Kennett). Evangeline was born in Tientsin, China, to a father from County Sligo, Ireland, who had Scottish ancestry, and to a mother from St. Marylebone, London, England. John was the son of Edward Frazer and Mary Kirkwood. Mary Eva was the daughter of Henry Kennett and Mary Devereux.

Sources: Genealogies of Mia Farrow – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.pbs.org
https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

savanna April 18, 2016 at 11:51 am

She was married to Frank Sinatra

Previous post:

Next post: