Merritt Wever

Birth Name: Merritt C. Wever

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 11, 1980

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish, other

Merritt Wever is an American actress.

Merritt was raised by her single mother, Georgia Wever, originally from Texas. She was conceived via a sperm donor. Her first name, Merritt, is after her matrilineal great-grandmother’s maiden surname.

Merritt’s maternal grandfather was Floyd Hoskins Wever (the son of John Piner Wever and Susie “Sue” Mae/May Daniel). Floyd was born in Texas. John was the son of John William Wever and Henry/Henriett Anna Hoskins.

Merritt’s maternal grandmother was Georgia Henrietta Hairston/Harriston (the daughter of William Henry Hairston/Harriston and Nollie Dora Merritt). Georgia was born in Texas. William was the son of George A. Hairston and Sarah F. “Sallie” Tatom/Tatum. Nollie was the daughter of James Sherwood Merritt and Tallulah/Tullia Attalah/Attlia Camp.

Source: Genealogy of Merritt’s maternal grandmother, Georgia Henrietta (Hairston/Harriston) Wever Dennedy (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    why do you keep listing people as “English” without any evidence? If her birth name is a clue, “Siobhán” is an Irish name and “Wever” is Dutch/German

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.