Meredith Salenger

by follers on August 2, 2015

"Race to Witch Mountain" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Meredith Dawn Salenger

Place of Birth: Malibu, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 14, 1970

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Meredith Salenger is an American actress.

Meredith is married to actor, comedian, and writer Patton Oswalt.

Meredith’s paternal grandfather was named Saul A. Salenger. Saul was born in New York.

Meredith’s paternal grandmother was Anne Goldenberg (the daughter of Harry Goldenberg and Eva Lefkofsky). Anne was born in New York. Harry and Eva were born in Russia. Harry was the son of Kibba Goldenberg and Frido Haimowitz. Eva was the daughter of David Lefkovsky and Lillie Friedman.

Meredith’s maternal grandfather was Reuben Miller (the son of Leo Miller and Dora Schwinger). Reuben was born in Ohio, to Austrian Jewish parents. Leo was the son of Samuel Miller and Mollie. Dora was the daughter of Marcus Schwinger and Anna Tass.

Meredith’s maternal grandmother is Betty/Beverley Selma Bush (the daughter of Joseph Michael Bush and Minnie Kallick/Kallich). Betty was born in Illinois, as were her parents, while all of her grandparents were Jewish emigrants from the Russian Empire. Joseph was the son of Benjamin Bush and Ella Passman/Pasmonic, who was from Vilna, Lithuania. Minnie was the daughter of Benjamin Kallick and Jenny/Jennie Sedel.

Sources: Meredith’s maternal grandfather, Reuben Miller, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Meredith’s maternal great-grandparents, Leo Miller and Dora Schwinger, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Meredith’s maternal grandmother, Betty/Beverley Selma Bush, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Meredith’s maternal great-grandfather, Joseph Michael Bush – https://www.familysearch.org

Meredith’s maternal great-grandfather, Joseph Michael Bush, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by prphotos

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew August 1, 2018 at 7:11 am

was her maternal grandmother Jewish?

follers August 4, 2018 at 1:14 am

Yes, she is Jewish.

andrew September 11, 2018 at 5:15 am

thank you

andrew September 27, 2016 at 2:07 pm

Previous post:

Next post: