Mercedes Ruehl

by follers on June 8, 2014

71st Annual Drama League Awards

Birth Name: Mercedes J. Ruehl

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 28, 1948

Ethnicity:
*62.5% Irish
*25% Cuban
*12.5% German

Mercedes Ruehl is an American actress. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for The Fisher King (1991).

She is the daughter of Rose Mercedes (Zaldo) and Vincent Edward Ruehl. Her father was of one quarter German and three quarters Irish descent. Her mother was of Cuban and Irish ancestry.

Mercedes’s paternal grandfather was William Edward Ruehl (the son of William Edward Ruehl, Sr. and Catherine Loretta Downey/Downing). Mercedes’s great-grandfather William was born in New York, the son of German parents, Paul Ruehl and Maria Theresa Meyer. Catherine was born in New York, to Irish parents, Patrick Downey and Mary Cronin.

Mercedes’s paternal grandmother was Kathleen Viola Tobin (the daughter of James William Tobin and Mary T. Coffey). James was born in New York, the son of Irish parents, Mark Tobin and Ellen Finis. Mary T. was also born in New York, the daughter of Irish parents, Patrick Coffey and Hannah Cotter.

Mercedes’s maternal grandfather was Arthur L. Zaldo (the son of George Zaldo and Rosa Rodriguez). Arthur was born in New York, to Cuban parents.

Mercedes’s maternal grandmother was Helen Agnes McEntee (the daughter of William F. McEntee and Ann Elizabeth O’Meara). Helen was born in New York, of Irish descent.

Sources: Mercedes’s paternal grandfather, William Edward Ruehl, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Mercedes’s paternal grandmother, Kathleen Viola Tobin, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Mercedes’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage records of Mercedes’s maternal grandparents, Arthur L. Zaldo and Helen Agnes McEntee – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: