Mena Suvari

Birth Name: Mena Alexandra Suvari

Place of Birth: Newport, Rhode Island, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 13, 1979

Ethnicity:
*50% Estonian
*25% Greek
*12.5% Norwegian
*12.5% mix of German and English

Mena Suvari is an American actress, fashion designer, and model. She is known for her roles in the films American Pie and American Beauty.

Her father, Ando Iwar Sirmann/Süvari, was Estonian, and was born in Pärnu, Pärnumaa, Estonia. Her mother, Candice, who is American-born, is of Norwegian, German, and English (from her own father) and Greek (from her own mother) descent.

Mena’s first name, Mena, came from her Egyptian godmother.

Mena’s paternal grandfather was Johann Aleksander Sirmann (the son of Madis Sirmann and Liisu/Liso Säsko). Johann was born in Pärnu, Estonia. Madis was born in Kivi-Vigala, the daughter of Jaan Sirmann and Kai. Liisu was the daughter of Jaak Säsko and Mari Raba.

Mena’s paternal grandmother was Elfriede Marie Kirssweld/Kirschfeldt (the daughter of Jakob Kirschfeldt and Ann Pikkor). Jakob was the son of Ermann Kirschfeldt and Miina Oltsmeier. Ann was the daughter of Kaarel Pikkor and Kadri Into.

Mena’s maternal grandfather was Max Edens Thompson (the son of Elmer W./N. Thompson and Beryl E. Edens). Max was born in South Dakota. Elmer was born in Iowa, the son of Henry Thompson, who was born in Illinois, to Norwegian parents, and of Belle, who was Norwegian. Beryl was the daughter of Fredrick William Edens, who was born in Nebraska, to German parents, and of Bertha F. Washburn, who was born in Illinois.

Mena’s maternal grandmother was Vasilike Eugenia “Betty” Georgopoulos/Georgeopolis (the daughter of James Elias Georgopoulos and Eugenia Vasiliou/Vasilias). Vasilike was born in New Hampshire, to Greek parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Mena Suvari (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Mena’s maternal grandparents, Max Edens Thompson and Vasilike Eugenia “Betty” Georgopoulos/Georgeopolis – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Mena’s maternal grandfather, Max Edens Thompson – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Mena’s maternal grandfather, Max Edens Thompson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Mena’s maternal great-grandfather, Elmer W./N. Thompson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Mena’s maternal grandmother, Vasilike Eugenia “Betty” Georgopoulos/Georgeopolis, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

14 Responses

  1. sarah says:

    It’s weird that she was called mena by an egyptian person because Mena is actually a boy’s name.

  2. ??? says:

    Natural blonde? No, in your pic she’s got black roots!

  3. nnnnn says:

    Estonian people are not indo-european. It’s another ethnic group

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.