Melissa Bolona

by stlucas on March 1, 2017

Birth Name: Melissa Susann Boloña

Place of Birth: Greenwich, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 28, 1989

Ethnicity:
*Peruvian [Spanish, possibly German and Cuban] (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish, Croatian and Czech (mother)

Melissa Bolona is an American actress.

She was born in Greenwich, Connecticut, and raised between New Jersey and Lima, Peru. Melissa is the daughter of Susann (Savran) Shaw and Pedro E. Boloña. Melissa’s father is Peruvian, and has Spanish, and possibly German and Cuban, ancestry. Melissa’s mother is of half Ashkenazi Jewish and half Croatian and Czech descent. She has a sister, Michele.

Melissa’s maternal grandfather was Harry G. Savran/Savron (the son of Max Savran/Savron and Bella Secular). Harry was born in Kiev, Ukraine.

Melissa’s maternal grandmother was Marie Novacich (the daughter of Franjo/Frank Novačić/Novacich and Elizabeth Sleyzak/Slazac). Marie was born in Pennsylvania. Franjo was from Ogulin, Croatia, and was the son of Franjo Novačić. Elizabeth was born in Pennsylvania, to Czech parents, Michael Slazac and Annie.

Sources: http://www.esquireme.com
https://wn.com

Official website – http://melissabolona.com

Marriage record of Melissa’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Melissa’s maternal grandparents, Harry G. Savran/Savron and Marie Novacich – https://www.familysearch.org

Melissa’s maternal grandfather, Harry G. Savran/Savron, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Melissa’s maternal grandfather, Harry G. Savran/Savron – https://www.familysearch.org

Manifest record of Melissa’s maternal great-grandfather, Franjo/Frank Novačić/Novacich – https://www.libertyellisfoundation.org

Melissa’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Sleyzak/Slazac, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Melissa’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth (Sleyzak/Slazac) Novacich – http://nyshistoricnewspapers.org

Photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

stlucas September 27, 2017 at 7:11 pm

Birth Name: Melissa Susann Boloña
Birth date: December 28, 1989

Melissa is the daughter of Susann (Savran) Shaw and Pedro E. Boloña. Melissa’s mother has Russian (Jewish) roots. Melissa’s father is Peruvian, and possibly has, besides Spanish, German and Cuban roots.

I believe her father is related to the Boloña Behr family in Peru, which would explain Melissa’s German roots, but I’m not sure yet.

Melissa’s maternal grandparents were likely Harry G. Savran/Savron and Marie Pollack. Harry was born in Russia, the son of Max Savran/Savron and Bella Secular. Marie was also likely Jewish.

Marriage record of Melissa’s parents –
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QLS5-NQDR
Melissa’s maternal grandfather on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X4VZ-GYD
Marriage record of Melissa’s maternal grandparents – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QLST-GCPV
Death record of Melissa’s maternal grandfather – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VZG2-F98

bablah September 27, 2017 at 7:23 pm

Savrons were from Kyiv, so they were Ukrainian Jewish.

follers September 28, 2017 at 2:50 pm

bablah, what was Bolona’s maternal grandmother’s ancestry? Am I right that it was Croatian?

Pollack appears to have been a first marriage surname, by the way.

bablah September 28, 2017 at 5:32 pm

Yes Frank/Franjo Novačić was from Ogulin.
https://www.libertyellisfoundation.org/show-manifest-big-image/czoxNzoidDcxNS0wNTYwMDIyNC5qcGciOw==/1

His father was also Franjo Novačić.

Elizabeth on a census:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M3QW-QZ3
She was probably Czech (likely also from Croatia, or at least her father was.

andrew April 21, 2017 at 12:25 pm

This profile needs to be checked

Previous post:

Next post: