Melina Kanakaredes

Children Affected by Aids Foundation's 16th Annual Dream Halloween Los Angeles

Birth Name: Melina Eleni Kanakaredes

Place of Birth: Akron, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 23, 1967

Ethnicity: Greek

Melina Kanakaredes is an American actress. She is of Greek descent.

Melina is the daughter of Connie (Temo) and Harry Kanakaredes. She is married to restaurateur Peter Constantinides, with whom she has two children.

Melina’s paternal grandfather was named Nicholas Kanakaredes. Nicholas was an ethnic Greek, from Constantinople, then in the Ottoman Empire.

Melina’s paternal grandmother was Cornelia/Kornelia Drakos (the daughter of Panayiotis Drakos and Photika Tsambanikola). Cornelia was an ethnic Greek, from Thessaloniki.

Melina’s maternal grandparents were Christos “Christ” L. Temo and Areti “Harriet” Moungris. Christ was an ethnic Greek who was born in Kochista, Albania. Areti was Greek, born in Naoussa.

Source: Melina Kanakaredes on her famly history – http://www.gabbyawards.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

14 Responses

  1. arjanguelsk says:

    I like her hair

  2. noneofyourbusiness says:

    She looks like a quadroon or an octoroon.

      • noneofyourbusiness says:

        You must be an idiot because this woman has obvious black features. Anyone with a brain and eyes can see that, she is not fully white.

        • andrew says:

          yes I am! What’s wrong with you American people? Did you eat too many hamburgers and other junk food to think that?

        • andrew says:

          long face, long nose, blue eyes..her features are sooo black…

          • follers says:

            In this picture, she reminds me of Carly Fiorina.

          • memphis says:

            Hold up Andrew. Africans can have long faces, long noses and occasionally blue eyes (mostly Sudan and East Africans). Melina is Greek which means she may have a little Arab or North African ancestry. Although at one time there was a huge East African population in Crete in the 19th century but immigrated to Turkey. She looks Mediterranean which is a mixture.

          • andrew says:

            @Memphis
            well. no big deal, you know East Africans because of those features are often classified as “Caucasoid” but African-Americans (“Blacks”) mostly descend from West Africans so what “noneofyourbusiness” said is far from being accurate

          • memphis says:

            Definitely I agree, I don’t see any Sierre Leone Mende or Nigerian Igbo characteristics. Look up Greek Y dna which is mostly E1b1b or J (both popular in the Middle East/NorthEast Africa) and European R1b. Mtdna is mostly Mediterranean in origin. Southern Greeks can be very dark skinned other parts are very fair.

          • andrew says:

            Average Greek has a medium complexion, not as light as North European but not as dark as average Middle Easterner

          • memphis says:

            Look again Andrew. I’ve seen Greeks as dark hell look at late great bass player, Mick Karn, from the band Japan. We both know that Middle Easterners have a vast array of skin tones. It could be that theory of the way way the sun hits away from the equator or it could be genetics but some Greeks are darker than others. Turkey could also be an influence.

    • neiltennant says:

      no before I looked her here I was sure she has either ITALIAN or GREEK roots

  3. fuzzybear44 says:

    Her character stella on CSI:NY was the only one that i could not stand

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.