Melanie Martinez

Melanie Martinez in Concert at Macy's in King of Prussia - March 28, 2015

Birth Name: Melanie Adele Martinez

Place of Birth: Astoria, Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 28, 1995

Ethnicity: Dominican Republic, Puerto Rican

Melanie Martinez is an American singer, songwriter, music video director, and photographer. She appeared on the third season of the show The Voice.

Melanie has said, “I’m Puerto Rican and Dominican but I don’t speak fluent Spanish.”

Source: http://www.billboard.com

3 Responses

  1. gmillaz says:

    correction dominican republic descent

  2. alexgxo says:

    She’a probably a Quadroon/Octoroon or Caztiza or less. Predominately euro looking with a slight exotic vibe from her other non European ancestry.

    3/4-7/8 white, 1/4-1/8 other (either native or African or both).

  3. fuzzybear44 says:

    Spanish-Dominican? does this mean she’s a white Dominican with no non euro mixture to that part of her ancestry?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.