Melanie Lynskey

"The Perks of Being a Wallflower" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Lynskey in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Melanie Jayne Lynskey

Place of Birth: New Plymouth, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 16 May, 1977

Ethnicity: Irish, some English

Melanie Lynskey is a New Zealand-born actress. Her surname is Irish. Based on Melanie’s interview with Marc Maron in 2015, it seems fairly clear that Melanie is of largely or entirely Irish and English ancestry.

Melanie has a daughter with her fiancé, actor Jason Ritter.

Melanie’s paternal grandfather was Desmond Patrick Lynskey (the son of Patrick Edward Lynskey and Mary Anne/Ann Tobin). Melanie’s great-grandfather Patrick was the son of Michael Lynskey and Ellen Moran, both of County Mayo, Ireland. Mary Anne was the daughter of Margaret Connelly.

Melanie’s paternal grandmother was Shelagh Gold (the daughter of James Frederick Gold and Frost). Shelagh was born in Swindon, Wiltshire, England.

Melanie’s maternal grandfather was named John Hilton Mahoney.

9 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    do you provide a source for her ancestors? Thanks.

  2. bablah says:

    Melanie’s paternal grandfather was Desmond Patrick Lynskey (son of Patrick Edward Lynskey and Mary Anne Tobin). Patrick was the son of Michael Lynskey and Ellen Moran, both of County Mayo, Ireland. Mary was the daughter of Margaret Connelly.

    Melanie’s paternal grandmother was Shelagh Gold.

    This is likely her birth record:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV3F-6WGQ

    https://www.instagram.com/p/BrBKkagluJE/

    Melanie’s maternal grandfather was John Hilton Mahoney.

  3. neiltennant says:

    she looks exotic

    kind of jewish

    • RadDaddy says:

      Can you actually tell us all how a pasty woman with her features would be “exotic” for a person with British Isles ancestry?
      You are a complete moron and mental-case, and sadly the owner of this site never even bothers to call you out.
      You make his site look like a joke with your deranged posts.
      Stormfront is that way——————->

  4. Greyface says:

    imperfectly perfect

  5. neiltennant says:

    no Polish ? :-(

    disappointed

    on her first credits she was listed as Melanie Linsky or Linski

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.