Melanie Iglesias

2013 MTV Movie Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Melanie Tiana Iglesias

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 18, 1987

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican [Spanish, African, Indigenous], Italian, some Filipino

Melanie Iglesias is an American model and actress. Melanie graduated from Tottenville High School on Staten Island in New York City.

She is the daughter of Maria Concepcion Muniz and Daniel J. Iglesias.

A DNA test whose results Melanie displayed on her Twitter page stated that her genetic ancestry is:

*65% Europe
——–*41% Italy/Greece
——–*16% Iberian Peninsula
*16% Africa
——–*7% Mali
——–*4% Africa North
*12% West Asia
——–*10% Caucasus
*6% America
——–*6% Native American
*<1% Asia

Melanie’s paternal grandparents likely were Michael D. Iglesias and Theresa Cantafio.

Source: Melanie states her ethnicity – https://twitter.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

35 Responses

  1. Mixed Kidd says:

    correction: I think you should add her DNA test results. She posted them on her Twitter here: https://twitter.com/MelanieIglesias/status/770693764507545600

    It should be Puerto Rican (including Spanish, African, and Native American), Italian and Filipino.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.