Melanie Fiona

by ethnic on May 2, 2010

Birth Name: Melanie Fiona Hallim

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: July 4, 1983

Ethnicity: Guyanese (including African, Indian, and Portuguese)

Melanie Fiona is a Canadian R&B recording artist. Her parents are Guyanese, and have African, Indian, and Portuguese ancestry.

Source: http://www.rapindustry.com

lev radin/ Shutterstock.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

midori29 March 17, 2016 at 8:11 am

I know of her. She is mostly African of course, the Portuguese and Indian admixtures are smaller amounts. Most black or Afro -Guyanese people are African , with small amounts of Portuguese and Indian dna. But the Afro black Guyanese amount is higher. The Portuguese population of Guyana is like 2%. However, before the Portuguese came to Guyana they were mixed with African from African admixture in Portugal. Guyana has a 7% American Indian Population then a %50 percent East Indian from India population too. Then a 40% Black/Afro Guyanese population that is mostly black but has mixtures too, like African Americans.
Melanie is more African/Afro-Guyanese though.

The Beautiful Ones December 17, 2013 at 12:44 pm

she looks like Chaka Khan

the punisher December 17, 2013 at 2:24 pm

to bad she can’t sign like her

Previous post:

Next post: