Melanie Blatt

"Ecstasy" UK Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Melanie Ruth Blatt

Place of Birth: St. Pancras, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 25 March, 1975

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, French

Melanie Blatt is a British singer, songwriter, and actress. She rose to fame in 1997 as a member of the girl group All Saints, with Natalie Appleton, Nicole Appleton, and Shaznay Lewis.

Melanie is the daughter of Helene M. Guillaume and author and travel expert David Blatt.

Her father is Jewish (of Polish Jewish and Russian Jewish descent). Her mother is from France. It is not clear if she is also Jewish.

Melanie has a daughter with her former partner, musician Stuart Zender.

Source: http://www.theguardian.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

2 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    its always ridiculous when brown eyed Jews dye their hair blonde _

  2. bablah says:

    Mother is Helene M. Guillaume.

    These might be her paternal grandparents;
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVDQ-D49N

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.