Mel B

Birth Name: Melanie Janine Brown

Place of Birth: Harehills, Leeds, Yorkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 29 May, 1975

Ethnicity:
*African-Nevisian (father)
*English, possibly Welsh (mother)

Mel B is a British musician, television personality, actress, dancer, and model, also known as Scary Spice or Melanie Brown. She is one of the original members of the female group The Spice Girls, along with Victoria Beckham, Emma Bunton, Melanie C, and Geri Halliwell.

Her father, Martin Brown, who is black, is from Saint Kitts and Nevis. Her mother, Andrea Dixon, who is white, is English. She is a maternal first cousin of actor and director Christian Cooke.

Mel has three children: a daughter with her former husband, Dutch dancer Jimmy Gulzar; a daughter with American actor and comedian Eddie Murphy; and a daughter with her former husband, film producer Stephen Belafonte. Mel has extended family in Wales.

Mel’s maternal grandparents are Stanley Dixon and Eileen Mary English.

A picture of Mel, with her father and ex-husband, Stephen Belafonte can be seen here. A picture of Mel and her mother can be seen here.

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

45 Responses

  1. ethnic says:

    Hmm most sites say Nevis is her father’s origin.

  2. Sebastiane says:

    I thought she was from Belize, because I remember her mentioning the movie “Spice World” that that is where she was actually from.

  3. ethnic says:

    Eddie must have found her English accent alluring

  4. Joel says:

    Wow I thought she was mixed, shes so beautiful… I can’t believe she was w/ eddie murphay!! SMH.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.