Mehmet Öz

The Huffington Post 2011 Game Changers Awards

Birth Name: Mehmet Cengiz Öz

Place of Birth: Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 11, 1960

Ethnicity: Turkish, some Circassian

Mehmet Öz is an American television personality, cardiothoracic surgeon, Columbia University professor, pseudoscience promoter, and author. He has hosted The Dr. Oz Show since 2009.

Mehmet was born in Cleveland, Ohio, U.S., the son of Turkish parents, Suna (Atabay) and Mustafa Öz, from Konya Province. He is married to Lisa Öz (born Lisa Lemole), a producer, writer, and actress. The couple has four children, including television personality Daphne Öz.

Mehmet’s maternal grandfather was named Kemal Atabay. Kemal was born in İstanbul.

His great-great-grandparents on his mother’s side were Shapsugs (a Circassian tribe).

Source: Genealogy of Mehmet Öz (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

15 Replies to “Mehmet Öz”

    1. here in germany we have millions of turks

      most of them are pale and nearly all of them have hazel or green or blue eyes

      there are only a few who look ultra asian :-)

      1. Aylin: Im living in Germany and i have lot of turkish Friends , so i know very well how the turks look like .
        I have seen many Turks who look White (Caucasian) and have also seen some Turks who looks so Mongolid ( Chinese, Japanese) . Ohh there are also Turks who looks like Indian or Pakistani .

          1. hi Daniel im also from germany and do have also tons of turkish friends and yes

            you are right he does not look like a turk

            to me most german people say that i look like a turk. nobody says arab or indian etc. because im pale and have blonde beard but most turks look like me

          2. Back in the days of the Ottoman Empire, plenty of citizens of what is today Turkey were of non-Turkish descent, i.e. they were ancestrally and ethnically connected to the peoples whose lands Ottomans conquered and adjoined to the Empire. That said, Mehmet could easily have whatever ethnicity there was in the old Ottoman hodge-podge: Greek, Wallachian/ Romanian, Bulgarian, Albanian, Serbian…

            For example, being Serbian and familiar with my history, I happen to know some 13 of Ottoman Viziers and 7 of their Grand Viziers were of Serbian background. To say nothing of the countless non-Turkish Sultanas. One can but assume how many of the “common” folks were non-Turkish if a position as high as a Grand Vizier”s or Queen’s was reachable to an immigrant.

      2. yes but turks are different even now

        i have 200 turkish friends

        most of them have hazel or green or blue eyes only a few of them are dark and brown eyed

    1. he does look turkish

      most turks are pale

      i have researched this for years because we have a big community of them here in germany
      and my best friend for example has also greenish or hazel eyes i always thought he has dark brown

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.