Mehcad Brooks

Birth Name: Mehcad Jason McKinley Brooks

Place of Birth: Austin, Travis, Texas, U.S.

Place of Birth: October 25, 1980

Ethnicity: African-American

Mehcad Brooks is an American actor and model.

His father, Billy Brooks (born William McKinley Brooks), is a professional football player. His mother, Alberta Phillips, is an editorial writer, for the Austin American-Statesman. His uncle was choreographer and dancer Jason Ansara Brooks.

Mehcad’s paternal grandparents were William McKinley Brooks and Bertha Mae Clark (the daughter of McKinley Clark and Victoria Young).

Sources: Obituaries of Mehcad’s paternal grandmother, Bertha Mae (Clark) Brooks – https://www.legacy.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/statesman/obituary.aspx?n=bertha-mae-clark&pid=175549722&fhid=4296
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/151025806/bertha-mae-clark

    Mehcad’s paternal grandparents were William McKinley Brooks, Sr., and Bertha Mae Clark (the daughter of McKInley Clark and Victoria Henderson)

    Mehcad’s uncle, Jason Ansara Brooks, was a choreographer, dancer and singer: https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/statesman/obituary.aspx?n=jason-ansara-brooks&pid=15991124

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.