Megan Fox

by ethnic on June 30, 2008

Birth Name: Megan Denise Fox

Place of Birth: Oak Ridge, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 16, 1986

Ethnicity: English, as well as small amounts of Scottish, German, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), distant French and Welsh, possibly 1/256th Powhatan Native American

Megan Fox is an American actress and model. She is famous for her roles in the films Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen, Transformers, Jennifer’s Body, and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles. Megan is married to actor and musician Brian Austin Green, with whom she has three children.

Megan is the daughter of Gloria Darlene (Cisson) and Franklin Thomas Fox. She is of mostly English descent. She also has small amounts of Scottish, German, and Scots-Irish (Northern Irish) ancestry, along with distant French and Welsh roots, as well as possibly 1/256th Powhatan Native American ancestry.

Megan’s Instagram profile is titled “the_native_tiger”, and she previously referred to herself as “Child of the Cherokee Tribe” on that site. She has also stated, several times, that she is of part Cherokee Native American ancestry.

Megan’s great-great-great-great-great-great-grandmother, Mary Powhatan, was said to be Native American, and of the Powhatan tribe. This ancestry comes through Megan’s paternal grandmother. If this claim accurate, it would make Megan of 1/256 Native American ancestry. No other Native American ancestry, Cherokee or otherwise, has been documented on any of Megan’s publicly available family trees. All of Megan’s grandparents, great-grandparents, and great-great-grandparents are listed as “White” on United States Censuses.

Megan’s paternal grandfather is Ewell T. Foxx (the son of Arthur Thomas Fox and Mary Elizabeth Pass). Arthur was the son of John Bunyon Fox and Ellen Dora Ussery. Mary was the daughter of John Henderson Pass and Minnie May Erwin.

Megan’s paternal grandmother was Vivian Vier (the daughter of Shellie V. Vier and Maud F. Simerly). Shellie was the son of William Ruban Vier and Nancy T. Adamson. Maud was the daughter of John Franklin Simerly and Rebecca Ann Teffeteller. Megan has German ancestry through Vivian’s ancestor, Joseph Teffeteller (making Megan of at least 1/64th German descent). Megan also has very distant German ancestry from another of Vivian’s lines (through Vivian’s Rainbolt and Grindstaff/Crantzdorf ancestors).

Megan’s maternal grandfather was Clay Harrison Cisson (the son of William Harrison Cisson and Sallie Ann Martin). William was the son of William Cisson and Sarah Jane Davis. Sallie was the daughter of Columbus Allen Martin and Alice Franklin Davis.

Megan’s maternal grandmother was Thelma Macel Nelson (the daughter of James Ransom Nelson and Dailey I. Nelson). James was the son of Mark Nelson and Martha Ann Crouch. Dailey was the daughter of Lorenzo Dow Nelson and Rosie/Rose Ann Givens. James Ransom Nelson and Dailey Nelson were first cousins, once removed.

Sources: Genealogy of Megan’s paternal grandfather, Ewell T. Fox – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Megan’s paternal grandfather, Ewell T. Fox (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Megan’s paternal grandfather, Ewell T. Fox, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Megan’s paternal great-grandparents, Arthur Thomas Fox and Mary Elizabeth Pass, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Megan’s paternal great-great-grandparents, William Ruban Vier and Nancy T. Adamson, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Family history of some of Megan’s distant ancestors, the Viers family – http://www.viresfamily.50megs.com

Megan’s paternal great-grandmother, Maud F. Simerly, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Megan’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Rebecca Ann Teffeteller (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Megan’s paternal great-great-great-grandmother, Eliza Jane Whitehead (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Megan’s maternal grandfather, Clay Harrison Cisson, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Megan’s maternal great-great-grandparents, William Cisson and Sarah Jane Davis, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Megan’s maternal great-grandmother, Sallie Ann Martin, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Megan’s maternal grandmother, Thelma Macel Nelson – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Megan’s maternal great-grandfather, James Ransom Nelson (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Megan’s maternal great-grandfather, James Ransom Nelson, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Megan’s maternal great-grandmother, Dailey I. Nelson (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Megan’s maternal great-grandmother, Dailey I. Nelson, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Dailey Nelson on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Megan’s matrilineal great-great-grandmother, Rosie/Rose Ann Givens (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

{ 20 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: