McKaley Miller

02/04/2014 – McKaley Miller – “Vampire Academy” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Regal Cinemas L.A. Live – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: McKaley Nicole Miller

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 14, 1996

Ethnicity: Venezuelan (paternal grandmother), English, Scottish

McKaley Miller is an American actress.

McKaley’s paternal grandfather is Gaines Gilmore Miller (the son of Paul Stokes Miller and Johnnie Virginia Murray). Gaines was born in Texas. Paul was the son of Paul Miller and Kay Monroe Gilmore. Johnnie was the daughter of John La Fayette Murray and Martha Florence Shepperd.

McKaley’s paternal grandmother was named Graciela Beatriz Leon. Graciela was a Venezuelan immigrant.

McKaley’s maternal grandmother was Jeana Fay Parker (the daughter of Weldon T. Parker and Fannie Pryor). Jeana was born in Oklahoma. Weldon was the son of William/Will/Willie Thomas/Tom Parker and Edna Jane Latham. Fannie was the daughter of Thomas/Tom Harlan Pryor and Lottie Myrtle/Mirtle Hott.

Source: Genealogy of McKaley’s paternal great-grandmother, Johnnie Virginia Murray – https://wc.rootsweb.com

13 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    @madman

    She was born in 1944, died in 2000 under the name Graciela Garcia. She is also noted under the name Graciela Beatriz Leon Hernand (possibly Hernandez, but cut off) on ancestry.com since the SS usually notes all names that person had.

    She also has a naturalization record on ancestry.com. I can’t really tell what city she’s from (it’s blurry since I don’t have a subscription so I can only access low res image), but I can tell it says Venezuela. This one is under the name Graciela Beatriz Miller.

    There’s a record on familysearch of Graciela Leon Hernandez coming on an airplane from Venezuela, but I don’t know if that’s the same woman, since this one landed in NY.

  2. bablah says:

    I found her maternal grandmother’s and great-grandmother’s obituaries:
    https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/oklahoman/obituary.aspx?n=jeana-lynn&pid=106720813
    https://www.martinfuneralhomes.com/obituary/912101

    McKaley’s maternal grandmother was Jeana Fay Parker (daughter of Weldon T. Parker and Fannie Pryor). Weldon was the son of Will T. Parker and Edna Jane Latham. Fannie was the daughter of Thomas Harlan Pryor and Lottie Myrtle Hott.

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/31877913/will-t_-parker

  3. madman says:

    Anyone want to try to find anything about her Hispanic grandmother? Or her mother for that matter. It seems like all trails end at the ancestors I’ve listed. Though I have my suspicions about who her maternal grandparents are.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.