MC Yogi

by stlucas on December 13, 2017

Birth Name: Nicholas Christian Giacomini

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 26, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Italian, Swiss-Italian, 1/8th English (father)
*Portuguese, including Azorean (mother)

MC Yogi is an American hip-hop musician.

MC is the son of Lisa/Elisa Cristiana (Simas) and Christian/Christia T. “Chris” Giacomini. MC’s father has Italian, Swiss-Italian, and English roots. MC’s mother’s has Portuguese (including Azorean) ancestry. He is married to Amanda Giacomini.

MC’s paternal grandfather was Tobias Benjamin “Toby” Giacomini (the son of Tobias Carlo Battista Giacomini and Celesta/Celestina/Celestini L. Domenighini). MC’s great-grandfather Tobias was born in Villa di Chiavenna, Province of Sondrio, Lombardia region, Italy. Celesta was born in Switzerland, the daughter of Giuseppe Domenighini, who was from Vogorno, Ticino, Switzerland, and of Virginia L. “Jennie” Mariott, who was English.

MC’s paternal grandmother was Vetalena Rosemarie “Vet” Poiani (the daughter of Pietro “Peter/Pete” Poiani and Rosina “Rose/Rosie” M. Zanardi). Pietro was born in Brescia, Lombard, Italy, the son of John Poiani and Margarita Fusi. Rosina was born in Lucca, Tuscany, Italy, the daughter of Rafaelo Giannini and Olive Fannchi.

MC’s maternal grandmother was Lourdes P. Nunes (the daughter of João Nunes and Maria). Lourdes was born in the Azores, Portugal.

Sources: Birth record of MC Yogi – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of MC’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of MC’s paternal grandfather, Tobias Benjamin “Toby” Giacomini – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of MC’s paternal grandfather, Tobias Benjamin “Toby” Giacomini – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of MC’s paternal grandmother, Vetalena Rosemarie “Vet” (Poiani) Giacomini – http://www.legacy.com

MC’s paternal great-grandmother, Celesta/Celestina/Celestini L. Domenighini, on the 1910 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of MC’s maternal grandmother, Lourdes P. (Nunes) Simas – http://napavalleyregister.com

Photo by EricBVD/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew December 14, 2017 at 2:50 pm

genealogy of Mc’s paternal grandfather, Tobias Benjamin “Toby” Giacomini – https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/101099629/tobias-benjamin-giacomini

Previous post:

Next post: