MC Jin

by ethnic on December 27, 2007

Birth Name: Jin Au-Yeung

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 4, 1982

Ethnicity: Hakka Chinese

MC Jin is an American rapper, songwriter, and actor. He is said to be the first Asian-American rapper to have been signed by a major record label in the U.S.

MC Jin was born in Miami, Florida, U.S., to parents from Hong Kong, of Hakka descent. He speaks fluent Cantonese, and sometimes rhymes in his Cantonese in his songs.

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

follers January 15, 2017 at 1:34 pm

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic January 18, 2017 at 9:18 am

No luck on that one. Jin seems to have made a bigger name for himself in Asia rather than in the US.

andrew January 15, 2017 at 8:18 am

Also known professionally as MC Jin, he is of Hakka descent (Han Chinese people whose ancestry is from Hakka-speaking areas). He is the first Asian American rapper to be signed to a major record label in the United States

Previous post:

Next post: