Maya Rudolph

Birth Name: Maya Khabira Rudolph

Place of Birth: Gainesville, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 27, 1972

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*African-American (mother)

Maya Rudolph is an American film and television actress and comedian. She is the daughter of producer Richard “Dick” Rudolph and soul and R&B singer Minnie Riperton (Minnie Julia Riperton). Maya’s mother died when Maya was seven years old. Maya has four children with her partner, filmmaker Paul Thomas Anderson.

Maya’s father is Jewish (from a family from Lithuania, Russia, Germany, and Hungary). Maya’s mother was African-American.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2016) stated that Maya’s genetic ancestry is:

*67.3% Caucasian
——–*49.9% Ashkenazi [Jewish]
——–*6.5% British and Irish
——–*0.4% Scandinavian
——–*7.3% Broadly Northern [European]
——–*0.8% Broadly Southern European
——–*2.4% Broadly European
*31.8% Sub-Saharan African
——–*26.5% West African
——–*3.2% Central & South African
——–*2.1% Broadly Sub-Saharan African
*0.7% Southeast Asian
*0.2% Unassigned

Maya’s paternal grandfather was Sidney J. Rudolph (the son of Judel/Julius Abraham Rudashevsky/Rudashevski/Rudolph and Nellie Ellashof/Elishof/Eliashof). Sidney was born in Pennsylvania. He was a philanthropist, and once owned all of the Wendy’s and Rudy’s restaurants in Miami-Dade County. Maya’s great-grandfather Judel was a Jewish emigrant, from Vilna, Lithuania, the son of Yisroel Dovid Rudashevsky and Sora Gordon. Nellie was born in either Kovno, Lithuania, Minsk, Belarus, or Pennsylvania, to Jewish parents, Samuel Eliashof and Hannah “Annie”.

Maya’s paternal grandmother is Muriel Eileen Neufeld (the daughter of Ralph Newfeld/Neufeld and Blanche/Blanch Edith Toffler). Muriel was born in Illinois. Ralph’s father, Nathan Newfeld/Neufeld, was a Jewish emigrant from Germany. Ralph’s mother, Rebecca W. Wolf, was born in Louisiana, to Jewish parents from Germany. Blanche was born in Leavenworth, Kansas, to Hungarian Jewish parents, Alex Toffler and Meriam/Mary/Marie Toffler.

Maya’s maternal grandfather was Daniel Webster Riperton (the son of George R. Riperton and Molly/Mollie Grigsby). Daniel was born in Kentucky, and was African-American. George was the son of Henriette Lily Meaux. Molly was the daughter of James Grigsby and Delia Crow.

Maya’s maternal grandmother was Thelma Inez Matthews (the daughter of Chester/Ed A. Matthews and Elizabeth/Minnie “Bettie” Grundy). Thelma was born in Mississippi, and was African-American. Chester was the son of John Edward Matthews and Isabella McIntosh. Elizabeth was the daughter of William Grundy and Ella Smith.

Sources: http://news.google.com

Genealogy of Maya Rudolph – http://www.geni.com

Maya’s paternal grandfather, Sidney J. Rudolph, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Maya’s paternal great-grandfather, Ralph Neufeld, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Maya Rudolph (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://i.imgur.com

Maternal family history of Maya Rudolph, from Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2016) – http://www.dailymail.co.uk

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

41 Responses

  1. Amanda says:

    She reminds me of my mom. My mom is black and white, but consider herself just black. My mom’s biological mother was white mostly German or English descent and her dad was an Afro-Cuban.

  2. Jasmine says:

    Sorry I made a mistake I meant fully white.

  3. Jasmine says:

    I thought she was fully black wow I am surprised.

  4. ChiBeauty says:

    I grew up listening to Minnie Riperton and have her cds (and mp3s). I’m not sure that it matters that she was light-skinned..lol!

  5. mju says:

    Minnie Riperton of ‘Loving You’ fame was quite light skinned.

    • Jeri says:

      No. Minnie was medium brown skinned not light skinned. She was about the same complexion as myself and I don’t consider myself light at all, just medium. She looked like the typical black women to me. I am fan of her music. I have listened to her music since I was a young child. She was amazingly talented!! I miss her so much.

      • Multiethnicchick says:

        Minnie Riperton definitely doesn’t look like the typical black woman. She looks at least 30% mixed and most black people in the states have 1/8-1/5 admixture.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.