Maxwell

Birth Name: Gerald Maxwell Rivera

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, United States

Date of Birth: May 23, 1973

Ethnicity:
*Puerto Rican (father)
*Haitian (mother)

Maxwell is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, and actor.

Maxwell stated at a concert at Madison Square Garden:

I’m from Brooklyn, New York… My family is from the West Indies: My mother is from Haiti and my father is Puerto Rican.

Maxwell, and the likes of D’Angelo and Erykah Badu, founded the” neo soul” movement in the 1990s.

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

21 Responses

  1. Loveshowers says:

    Yes , all should be proud of their ancestry & accomplishments!

  2. KissOfDanger says:

    100% sexy.

  3. joanne says:

    I don’t understand when you say someone is Cuban or Puerto-Rican descent. These are not races or ethnicities, these are either the country of their ancestral origin or their birthplace. Someone from Cuba or Puerto Rico can either be white, black or asian, what is so hard for Americans to understand. Someone cannot be Scottish, Irish,Italian and German – this means that they are Caucasian but that their ancestors came from these places. People are either black, white, asian or variants of these races. Please !

    • Kimmel says:

      Not everyone subscribes to ‘black, white’ etc. For example, some in Dominican Republic don’t even classify themselves under race. If I say ‘Black’ in Australia, you’ll have Aboriginals and Australasian claiming they are. If I go to some North African country they don’t see themselves as ‘White’ but whatever their country is. Again, the same with Hawaiians – they’re not Asians, and may even refer to themselves as native, Polynesian – not a colour.

      Also, South Asians are Caucasian (the clue is in the word Cauc-ASIAN), as are:

      North Africans
      Western Asians
      South Europeans

      Honestly, I think racial politics are for a certain type of people that seem determinant to either create division or remove themselves from human convention. All humans are made of genetic material, and what their colour is of little significance in the grand scheme of things.

  4. Jane says:

    I am Haitian proud of my people and we are fighters never give up. The Europeans and the Americans think there have won there will neve we came from so many tribes in Africa our cultures shows this. I think that is great he is proud of his Haitian roots so many people are not.

    • myilanna says:

      @ Jane im not haitian as far as i know but i just wanted give props to all haitians out there i just found out recently that the africans in your country was the first to revolt and fight for your freedom and was successful in doing so me being an african decendant (African American) even though im not Haitian it makes me proud still….

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.