Max Minghella

by follers on December 13, 2012

Birth Name: Max Giorgio Choa Minghella

Place of Birth: Camden, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 16 September, 1985

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian
*28.125% Chinese
*6.25% Sephardi Jewish
*6.25% Parsi Indian
*3.125% English
*3.125% Irish
*3.125% Swedish

Max Minghella is a British actor. He is the son of choreographer and dancer Carolyn Jane (Choa) and director Anthony Minghella.

Max’s father was born in the U.K., and was of entirely Italian descent. Max’s mother is from Hong Kong. Max’s maternal grandfather was of three quarters Chinese, and one quarter Indian Jewish, descent, and Max’s maternal grandmother was of approximately one quarter Parsi Indian, three eighths Chinese, one eighth English, one eighth Irish, and one eighth Swedish, ancestry.

This makes Max Minghella of approximately 1/2 Italian, 9/32 Chinese (equivalent to 1.125/4 Chinese), 1/16 Indian Jewish, 1/16 Parsi Indian, 1/32 English, 1/32 Irish, and 1/32 Swedish, ancestry.

Max’s paternal grandfather was Edward Minghella (the son of Antonio Minghella and Carolina Maria Gargano). Antonio was born in La Furesta, Italy. Carolina was born in Glasgow, Scotland, to Italian parents, Angelo Antonia Gargano and Louisa.

Max’s paternal grandmother was Gloria Alberta Arcari (the daughter of Alberto Bernardo Arcari and Louisa Giaconelli). Alberto was born in Swansea, Wales, to Italian parents, Giuseppe Arcari and Domenica D’Ambrosio. Louise was born in Glasgow, to Italian parents, Pietro Giaconelli and Esperanza Rossi.

Max’s maternal grandfather was George Wing Sien Choa (the son of Choa Po Sien and Maria Felicie/Felice Belilios/Bellilios). George was born in Hong Kong. Max’s great-grandfather Po was Chinese, the son of Choa Lap Chee and Chan Quay Neo. Max’s great-grandmother Maria’s father was Emanuel Raphael Belilios/Bellilios, a prominent businessman. Emanuel was an Indian Jew who was born in Calcutta, India, to Raphael Emanuel Belilios and Salha Laniado. Max’s great-grandmother Maria’s mother, Lee Wai Yin, also known as Pearl, was Chinese. The relationship of Emanuel and Wai inspired the book The House of Wives (2016), by their great-grandson, Simon Choa-Johnston, who is Max’s first cousin, once removed.

Max’s maternal grandmother was Maisie Nora Kotewall (the daughter of Robert Hormus Kotewall and Edith Lowcock). Max’s great-grandfather Robert was born in China, and was a businessperson and legislator who was known in Hong Kong; he was the son of Hormusjee Rustomjee Kotwaj/Kotewall and Cheung A-Cheung. Robert’s ancestry was said to be Parsi Indian on his father’s side, and Chinese on his mother’s side. Max’s great-grandmother Edith was born in Shanghai. Edith’s father, George Lowcock, was born in Shanghai, the son of Henry W. Lowcock, from Middlesex, England, and of Annie Loftus Russell, from Wicklow, Ireland. Edith Lowcock’s mother, Max’s great-great-grandmother, who was born with the surname “Johnsford”, was the daughter of Alfred Jönsson/Johnsford, who was born in Gothenburg, Sweden, and of Ah Tsaw Wong, who was born in Guangzhou, Guangdong, China.

Sources: Genealogy of Max Mingehlla – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Max’s maternal great-grandmother, Maria Felicie/Felice Belilios/Bellilios (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.farhi.org

Information on Max’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Emanuel Raphael Belilios/Bellilios and Lee Wai Yin – http://www.bukowskiagency.com

Genealogy of Max’s maternal grandmother, Maisie Nora Kotewall – http://webb-site.com

Photo by PR Photos

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

Connerfromvine May 1, 2016 at 12:41 pm

those must be some strong Italian genes….

madman March 11, 2016 at 2:03 am

Change Parsee to Parsi

slowdive February 6, 2016 at 2:09 am

Looks Italian.

Dogg January 30, 2016 at 8:25 am

Parsi like Freddie Mercury.

Previous post:

Next post: