Maury Sterling

by follers on December 10, 2014

LOS ANGELES - MAR 6:  Maury Sterling at the PaleyFEST LA 2015 -

Birth Name: Charles Maury Sterling

Place of Birth: Mill Valley, California

Date of Birth: September 1, 1971

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, some German, Ulster-Scots (Northern Irish)

Maury Sterling is an American actor.

Maury’s paternal grandparents were Wallace Sterling (John Ewart Wallace Sterling, the son of R. William Sterling and Annie Wallace) and Anna Maria Shaver (the daughter of Albert Morley Shaver and Mary Isobel Robinson). Maury’s grandfather Wallace, who was born in Linwood, Ontario, Canada, served as President of Stanford University between 1949 and 1968. Maury’s grandmother Anna Shaver was also born in Ontario.

Maury’s maternal grandparents were Charles Holbrook Merrill, Jr. (the son of Charles Holbrook Merrill, Sr. and Nellie Phyllis Moulton) and Virginia C. Clemans (the daughter of Carl Lane Clemans and Mary Harriet Smith).

Source: Genealogy of Maury Sterling (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: