Maurice Chevalier

by ethnic on July 20, 2010

Birth Name: Maurice Auguste Chevalier

Date of Birth: 12 September, 1888

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Death: 1 January, 1972

Place of Death: Paris, France

Ethnicity:
*French, Belgian Walloon (father)
*Belgian Flemish (mother)

Maurice Chevalier was a French actor, cabaret singer, and entertainer.

He was the son of Joséphine Van den Bossche and Charles Victor Chevalier.

Maurice’s paternal grandfather was Charles Guillaume Chevalier (the son of Charles Chevalier and Isabelle Duquesne). Maurice’s grandfather Charles was born in Tournai, Hainaut, Walloon Region, Belgium.

Maurice’s paternal grandmother was named Josèphine Désirée Chevalier. Josèphine was born in Lille, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France.

Maurice’s maternal grandfather was Joannes Franciscus Van den Bossche (the son of Pieter Van den Bossche and Clémence Conninck). Joannes was born in Ghent, East Flanders, Flanders, Belgium.

Maurice’s maternal grandmother was Mathilde Van Belle (the daughter of Joannes Henricus van Belle and Francisca De Roeck). Mathilde was born in Gent, Oost Vlaanderen, Belgium. Francisca was the daughter of Matthijs De Roeck and Catharina Claus.

Source: Genealogy of Maurice Chevalier – https://www.geni.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

follers June 4, 2018 at 1:19 pm

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic June 10, 2018 at 9:03 pm

no sorry

Previous post:

Next post: