Maureen O’Hara

Maureen O'Hara

Birth Name: Maureen FitzSimons

Date of Birth: 17 August, 1920

Place of Birth: Ranelagh, County Dublin, Ireland

Date of Death: October 24, 2015

Place of Death: Boise, Idaho, U.S.

Ethnicity: Irish, some Scottish

Maureen O’Hara was an Irish and American actress and singer.

She was the daughter of Marguerita (Lilburn) and Charles Stewart Parnell Fitzsimons, from Kells, Meath, Ireland. She began acting in the U.K., and later starred in Hollywood films, becoming a U.S. citizen in 1946.

Maureen was married to U.S. Air Force Brigadier General, pilot, and airline owner Charles F. Blair, Jr., until his death. She had a daughter with her former husband, American film director Will Price.

Maureen’s paternal grandfather was Bartholomew Fitzsimons (the son of Patrick Fitzsimons and Anne Kiernan).

Maureen’s paternal grandmother was Bridget Tormey (the daughter of James Tormey and Bridget Smyth). Maureen’s grandmother Bridget was born in Kells, Meath.

Maureen’s maternal grandfather was James Lilburn (the son of Henry Lilburn). James was born in County Kildare, and was likely of Scottish descent.

Maureen’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Blyth (the daughter of William Blyth). Margaret was born in County Meath.

Source: Genealogy of Maureen O’Hara – http://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

Author: Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

1 thought on “Maureen O’Hara

  1. Maureen’s maternal grandparents were James Lilburn (the son of Henry Lilburn) and Margaret Blyth (the daughter of William Blyth).

    James’ religion is Church of Scotland according to his 1901 census, meaning he was of part or pure Scottish descent.

    Maureen’s genealogy on her mother’s side is now expanded.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.