Matthew Fox

by ethnic on July 12, 2010

Birth Name: Matthew Chandler Fox

Place of Birth: Abington, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 14, 1966

Ethnicity: Italian (maternal grandfather), English, along with Irish, and more distant Scottish and Swedish

Matthew Fox is an American actor. He played Dr. Jack Shephard on the ABC drama series Lost.

Matthew’s father is of mostly English ancestry, with more distant Swedish (from an ancestor named Anna Kock) and Scottish (from his McCuen line) roots. Matthew’s maternal grandfather was of Italian descent, and Matthew’s maternal grandmother had English and Irish ancestry.

Matthew’s paternal grandfather was Charles Pemberton Fox (the son of Charles Pemberton Fox and Mary Large). Matthew’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of George Fox and Sarah Downing Valentine. Mary was the daughter of John Baldwin Large and Sarah Wise Meade.

Matthew’s paternal grandmother was Marion Allison Galey (the daughter of Frank Holt Galey and Marion Andrews Chandler). Frank was the son of William Thomas Galey and Sarah E. Holt. Marion was the daughter of Frederick Taylor Chandler and Harriet M. Andrews.

Matthew’s maternal grandfather was Leonard J. Eagono (the son of Loreto Joseph Iacono/Iacone/Eagono and Restitutta “Esther” Migliacchio/Migliaccio). Leonard’s parents were both Italian immigrants. His family was from Panza, Isle of Ischia, Province of Naples, Campania, Italy. Loreto was the son of Leonardo Iacono and Maria Giovannina Filomena “Jennie” Guarriciano, whose own parents were Mattia Guarracino and Maria Rosa Polito.

Matthew’s maternal grandmother was Bernice Christina Hostelley (the daughter of William S. L./Henry Hostelley and Mabel E. Gillan). William was born in Michigan, to a father from England, John Hostelley/Hostley, and a mother from Ireland, Margaret. Mabel was born in Pennsylvania, to a father who was born in Pennsylvania and a mother who was born in New York.

Sources: Genealogies of Matthew Fox – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://familypedia.wikia.com

Wedding announcement of Matthew’s maternal grandparents, Leonard J. Eagono and Bernice Christina Hostelley – http://newspaperarchive.com

Matthew’s maternal grandfather, Leonard J. Eagono, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Matthew’s maternal grandmother, Bernice Christina Hostelley, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Entertainment Press / Shutterstock.com

{ 9 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew September 19, 2016 at 5:52 pm

http://familypedia.wikia.com/wiki/Matthew_Fox_(1966)

* Leonard J. Eagono (originally Iacono) family was from Panza, Isle of Ischia, Province of Naples, Campania, Italy.
* Maria Giovannina Filomena “Jennie” Guarriciano was the daughter of Mattia Guarracino and Maria Rosa Polito.

According to Jimmy Kimmel (whose mother’s maiden name is Iacono), him and Matthew are possibly related:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sk-at7s6qRg

billErobreren December 16, 2013 at 5:56 pm

He reminds me of Bruce Campbell. I thought he’d be at least a quarter Scottish

theropod June 24, 2013 at 3:00 am

Italian….no wonder I find him sort of attractive… ;)

ratkom January 9, 2012 at 3:17 am

ITALIAN also matthew like chris evans and bradley cooper!!

Lil Vacha July 17, 2011 at 8:53 am

EDIT/CORRECTION

Matthew Fox is also Irish. He’s Irish, English, and Italian. http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~battle/celeb/fox.htm

aps August 22, 2010 at 2:40 am

I always throught what he is of French Canadian origin.:)

jackb August 21, 2010 at 5:21 pm

I wonder where his father of English descent got an Irish name like Fox??

KnowItall September 12, 2011 at 5:12 pm

Last time I checked…”fox” was an english word….most of the irish have translated english names…they don’t use their true native language of gaelic.

Alice January 9, 2012 at 6:02 am

It wasn’t from choice that most of Ireland lost the Gaelic language. Ireland was controlled by Britain for 800 years and the teaching of Gaelic was very much prohibited. For hundreds of years if you were Irish Catholic you weren’t even allowed to attend school, vote or own land. The biggest decline in Gaelic happened at the time of the Irish potato famine but it has been in slow decline for hundreds of years. There are still some areas of Ireland where Irish (Gaeilge) is spoken mostly in the west. Irish is now compulsory in schools but it is not used as the first language of the people. It will be fortunate if it survives as a living language. I hope it does as it is a very old and beautiful language.

Previous post:

Next post: