Matthew Daddario

by follers on August 14, 2016

Human Rights Campaign 2016 Los Angeles Gala Dinner - Arrivals

Birth Name: Matthew Q. Daddario

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 1, 1987

Ethnicity:
*37.5% Italian
*25% Hungarian/Slovak
*25% mix of English and German
*12.5% Irish

Matthew Daddario is an American actor. His sister is actress and model Alexandra Daddario.

Matthew’s father is of three quarters Italian and one quarter Irish descent. Matthew’s mother has Hungarian/Slovak, German, and English ancestry.

Matthew’s paternal grandfather was Emilio Q. Daddario/D’Addario (Emilio Quincy Daddario, the son of Attilio Dante Daddario/D’Addario, Sr. and Giovanna/Giovina Ciovacco). Matthew’s grandfather Emilio was born in Massachusetts. A Democrat, he served as a U.S. Congressman from Connecticut, from 1959 to 1971. Attilio was born in Ofena, Abruzzo, Italy, the son of Antonio D’Addario and Virgilla/Virginia Corradi. Giovanna was born in Loreto Aprutino, Abruzzo, Italy, the daughter of Enrico Ciovacco and Francesca Ioro.

Matthew’s paternal grandmother was Berenice/Bernice Mary Carbo (the daughter of Antonio/Anthony/Andrew J. Carbo and Henrietta Ann Daley). Berenice was born in Connecticut. Antonio was born in Connecticut, of Italian descent. Henrietta was also born in Connecticut, the daughter of Michael Daley, and had Irish ancestry.

Matthew’s maternal grandfather was George Herman Titus (who was possibly the son of George Ellsworth Titus and Mary E. Beiderman/Beidermann). Matthew’s grandfather George was born in Pennsylvania, and was a many-generations American. He had English and German ancestry. Matthew’s great-grandfather George was the son of Lemuel Titus and Susan C. Schockly. Mary was the daughter of George M. Biedermann.

Matthew’s maternal grandmother was Frieda Anna Szuchy (the daughter of Jacob/Jakab Szuchy and Anna M. Gondzar). Frieda was born in Pennsylvania, to parents who were emigrants from Hungary. Jacob was born in Keresztfalu/Krížová Ves, Slovakia, the son of Mihály Suchy and Anna Klein.

Sources: Genealogy of Matthew Daddario (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Birth record of Matthew’s paternal grandfather, Emilio Q. Daddario/D’Addario – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Matthew’s paternal grandfather, Emilio Q. Daddario/D’Addario – https://www.findagrave.com

Matthew’s paternal grandmother, Berenice/Bernice Mary Carbo, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Matthew’s paternal great-grandmother, Henrietta Ann Daley, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Possibly Matthew’s maternal grandfather, George Herman Titus, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Possibly Matthew’s maternal great-grandfather, George Ellsworth Titus, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Matthew’s maternal grandmother, Frieda Anna Szuchy, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Matthew’s maternal grandmother, Frieda Anna (Szuchy) Titus – http://articles.philly.com

Baptismal record of Matthew’s maternal great-grandfather, Jacob/Jakab Szuchy – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew September 17, 2016 at 4:49 pm
andrew May 11, 2017 at 3:15 pm

Isn’t his paternal grandfather’s obituary worthy to be added?

alexgxo September 16, 2016 at 8:57 pm

I wonder what his dad looked like: both his sisters and mother got lighter hair, paler skin and blue eyes..

Previous post:

Next post: