Matt Wilson

by Manila on June 17, 2015

Birth Name: Matthew Robert Wilson

Place of Birth: Hennepin County, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: March 28, 1963

Ethnicity:
*Norwegian, English, Dutch, German, remote French, remote Scottish, remote Swiss-German, remote Welsh (father)
*German, Norwegian (mother)

Matt Wilson is an American singer-songwriter. He is known as the frontman of the band Trip Shakespeare. Matt is the son of Virginia Lou (Nothelfer) and Ivan Dodd Wilson. He is the brother of musician Dan Wilson.

Matt’s paternal grandparents were Ivan Edward Wilson (the son of Edgar Oslander Wilson and Nellie Marion Ottman) and Martha Lamberton (the daughter of Alfred James Lamberton and Grace Wicks Hodgkins). All of Edgar’s grandparents were Norwegian immigrants. Nellie was of English, German, remote French, remote Scottish, remote Swiss-German, and remote Welsh descent. Martha was of English, Dutch, German, and remote French descent.

Matt’s maternal grandparents were Louie August Nothelfer (the son of August Nothelfer and Anna C. “Annie” Gehring/Göring) and Clara Marie Strand (the daughter of Knut Strand and Ida Tomina Kleven). August and Anna were German immigrants. Knut was a Norwegian immigrant. Ida was born in Minnesota, to Norwegian immigrants.

Sources: Matt’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Matt’s father – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Matt’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Matt’s paternal grandfather, Ivan Edward Wilson – http://rootdigger.org

Genealogy of Matt’s paternal grandmother, Martha Lamberton – http://rootdigger.org

Matt’s maternal grandmother, Clara Marie Strand, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Matt’s maternal grandmother, Clara Marie (Strand) Nothelfer – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: