Matt Lanter

Matt Lanter

Birth Name: Matthew Mackendree Lanter

Place of Birth: Massillon, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 1, 1983

Ethnicity: Polish, English, Austrian, Scottish, German, with distant Irish and Ashkenazi Jewish-Sephardi Jewish

Matt Lanter is an American actor and model.

He is married to Angela Stacy, with whom he has a daughter.

Matt’s paternal grandfather was Kenley Mackendree Lanter (the son of Robert Hayes Lanter and Elizabeth/Eliza Sheftall MacKendree). Matt’s grandfather Kenley was born in Georgia, and was one of 317 crewmen to survive the sinking of the USS Indianapolis, on July 30, 1945. A picture of Matt’s grandfather can be seen here. Matt’s great-grandfather Robert was the son of Austin Andrew Lanter and Phyllis Perry. Elizabeth was the daughter of Seaborn Marshall MacKendree and Daisy Mary Jane Sheftall.

Matt’s paternal grandmother is Jessie Mae Fudge (the daughter of Joseph Franklin Fudge and Mattie Mae Everret). Jessie was born in Georgia. Joseph was the son of William David Fudge and Clara M. Cory.

Matt’s maternal grandfather is Richard Norbert Wincek (the son of John Wincek and Frances/Francis Ann Sentz). Richard was born in Ohio. John was born in Ohio, to George Wincek and Annie Kurteka, who were Polish immigrants, as were all of John’s grandparents (Paul Wincek, Rosa Kaklewiez, Jacob Kurteka, and Mary Brodi). Frances was born in Michigan, the daughter of Stephen/Steve Sentz/Sencz and Katie Rebinski/Ribaynski/Ribaljinski, who were emigrants from Austria. Stephen may have been German. Katie likely had Polish ancestry.

Matt’s maternal grandmother is Marilyn June Ware (the daughter of John Ellis Ware and Ruth Irene Mobley). Marilyn was born in Ohio. John was the son of Wilbur William F. Ware and Mary May Ellis. Ruth was the daughter of John M. Mobley and Anna Pauline Matasky. Anna’s parents, Ignatz/Ignace Mataski and Florentia Hudinski, were Polish.

Matt’s five times paternal great-grandfather, Emanuel Sheftall, was Jewish. Emanuel’s parents, Levi Sheftall (born Savannah, Chatham County, Georgia, 1739) and Sarah De La Motta (born St Croix, Virgin Islands, 1754), were both Jewish. Emanuel’s paternal grandfather, Benjamin Sheftal/Sheftall, was a Prussian Jew, while Emanuel’s paternal grandmother, Hannah Solomons, was a Dutch Jew. Emanuel was of both Ashkenazi Jewish and Sephardi Jewish descent, and had Danish Jewish ancestors on his mother’s side. Levi’s brother, Mordecai Sheftall, was a Colonel in the Continental Army during the American Revolutionary War. Mordecai was the highest ranking Jewish officer of the Colonial forces. Mordecai is thus Matt’s great-great-great-great-great-great-great-uncle. A picture and biography of Mordecai can be found here.

Sources: Genealogies of Matt Lanter – http://familypedia.wikia.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Matt Lanter (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Information about Matt’s paternal grandfather, Kenley Mackendree Lanter, and his war service – http://people.com
http://uproxx.com

Genealogy of Matt’s paternal grandfather, Kenley Mackendree Lanter (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Matt’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Daisy Mary Jane Sheftall (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Matt’s paternal grandmother, Jessie Mae Fudge, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Matt’s maternal great-great-grandparents, George Wincek and Annie Kurteka – https://familysearch.org

Matt’s maternal great-grandmother, Frances/Francis Ann Sentz, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage records of Matt’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Stephen/Steve Sentz/Sencz and Katie Rebinski/Ribaynski/Ribaljinski – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Matt’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Stephen/Steve Sentz/Sencz – http://www.newspapers.com

Matt’s maternal great-grandparents, John Ellis Ware and Ruth Irene Mobley, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Matt’s maternal great-grandmother, Ruth Irene Mobley, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Ruth Irene Mobley on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

18 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    His Sentz line is a bit confusing since depending on the census they’re either from Austria, Germany or Yugoslavia (language is German on all of them). Steven’s WW draft records state Austro-Hungary and Hungary, and since that overlaps with Yugoslavia, I think that’s the correct one. But if that’s the case I’m not so sure about him being Austrian, since it’s more likely he’s German.

    Anyways here’s their marriage record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VNLD-VXZ
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FCGW-C18

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.