Matt Duffer

by stlucas on March 11, 2018

Matt Duffer – 2017 Writers Guild Awards L.A. Ceremony – Arrivals – The Beverly Hilton Hotel, 9876 Wilshire Boulevard – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Julian Blythe/HNW / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Matthew Christensen Duffer

Place of Birth: Durham, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 15, 1984

Ethnicity: Danish (maternal grandfather), Irish, likely English

Matt Duffer is an American film and television writer, director, and producer. He works with his twin brother Ross Duffer. The two are known as the Duffer brothers. They are known for creating the series Stranger Things.

Matt is the son of Ann Marie (Christensen) and Allen Pace Duffer.

Matt’s maternal grandfather was Carl Ravn Christensen (the son of Nels/Niels Peter Christensen and Matte Marie Ravn). Carl was born in the U.S., to parents from Denmark.

Matt’s maternal grandmother likely is named Estelle O’Connell.

Source: Obituary of Matt’s maternal grandfather, Carl Ravn Christensen – http://www.legacy.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: