Mats Hummels

Birth Name: Mats Julian Hummels

Place of Birth: Bergisch Gladbach, Germany

Date of Birth: December 16, 1988

Ethnicity: German

Mats Hummels is a German soccer player. He usually plays central defender. Mats is the son of Hermann Hummels, a footballer and football coach, and Ulla Holthoff, a sports journalist and water polo player. His brother is footballer Jonas Hummels. Mats’ parents are both German, his father from Hamm, Nordrhein-Westfalen, and his mother from Welver, also in Nordrhein-Westfalen. Mats is married to Cathy Fischer.

A picture of Mats’ mother can be seen here.

photo by Celso Pupo/Bigstock.com

61 Responses

  1. sarahle says:

    he looks typical german just with dark eyes and dark hair. here are plenty of look-a-likes of him. he just got dark eyes and dark hair, so what? do you think germans are all blonde and blue-eyed? step out of your box…

    • neiltennant says:

      there are many germans living in the south of germany who look like him

      but they are mixed with austrian, swiss or italians …

      he is way darker than average germans

  2. Ajaxfan says:

    Can this website post more footballers?

  3. cwm85 says:

    He looks german. His jaw isn’t as square as typical german men but he has the hair, eyes that are typical german looks

  4. Aylin says:

    I bet he isn’t 100% German.

  5. andrew says:

    let me know…if someone doesn’t look stereotypical German it doesn’t mean he has non-German ancestry

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.