Mats Hummels

Birth Name: Mats Julian Hummels

Place of Birth: Bergisch Gladbach, Germany

Date of Birth: December 16, 1988

Ethnicity: German

Mats Hummels is a German soccer player. He usually plays central defender. Mats is the son of Hermann Hummels, a footballer and football coach, and Ulla Holthoff, a sports journalist and water polo player. His brother is footballer Jonas Hummels. Mats’ parents are both German, his father from Hamm, Nordrhein-Westfalen, and his mother from Welver, also in Nordrhein-Westfalen. Mats is married to Cathy Fischer.

A picture of Mats’ mother can be seen here.

photo by Celso Pupo/Bigstock.com

61 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    MOTHER of him: Aussiedler/Spätaussiedler’ from Romania

    riddle solved

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.