MatPat

MatPat in 2016, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Matthew Robert Patrick

Place of Birth: Medina, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 15, 1986

Ethnicity: Rusyn, possibly other

MatPat is an American Youtube personality, actor, writer, and producer.

MatPat is the son of Linda and Robert Patrick. He is married to Stephanie Cordato.

MatPat’s paternal grandfather is named Robert “Bob” Patrick.

MatPat’s paternal grandmother is Joan Navatsyk (the daughter of Frank Navatsyk/Navatsky and Julia Urda). Frank was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Austria, John Navatsyk/Navatsky/Navotsik and Mary Deda. Julia was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Austria, Fred Urda and Mary Warhol. MatPat’s great-grandparents Frank and Julia were likely ethnic Rusyns.

MatPat’s maternal grandparents are Ronald Vincent Kosarek and Mary Anne.

Sources: Obituary of MatPat’s paternal great-grandmother, Julia “Bubbie” (Urda) Navatsyk – http://www.tribdem.com

Obituary of MatPat’s maternal grandfather, Ronald V. Kosarek – http://obits.cleveland.com

Obituary of MatPat’s maternal grandmother, Mary Anne Kosarek – http://www.allohiocremation.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.