Matias Varela

Birth Name: Louis Matias Karl Padin Varela

Place of Birth: Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Birth: 23 June, 1980

Ethnicity: Spanish

Matias Varela is a Swedish actor. His parents are Spanish, from Cambados, Galicia. He speaks Swedish, Galician, Spanish, and English.

He has stated (here and here):

Being an immigrant in northern Europe is a complicated thing. As a child I did not consider myself Swedish nor they did consider me Swedish, they called me ‘black head’… I do not consider myself Swedish or Spanish, I consider myself from Cambados and from the south of Stockholm, neither more nor less. I am a citizen of the world and I always will be.

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    His parents are from Cambados, Galicia, Spain.

    https://www.lavozdegalicia.es/noticia/arousa/cambados/2017/07/30/fiesta-celebramos-duro/0003_201707A30C5993.htm

    He has also stated:

    “I do not consider myself Swedish or Spanish, I consider myself from Cambados and from the south of Stockholm, neither more nor less. I am a citizen of the world and I alwais will be”

    He speaks Swedish, Galician, Spanish and English

  2. andrew says:

    he has stated: (https://elpais.com/elpais/2017/08/28/tentaciones/1503912632_081689.html)

    “Being an immigrant in northern Europe is a complicated thing. As a child I did not consider myself Swedish nor they did consider me Swedish, they called me ‘black head’ “

  3. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.