Mateusz Morawiecki

by Manila on December 9, 2017

Birth Name: Mateusz Jakub Morawiecki

Place of Birth: Wrocław, Poland

Date of Birth: 20 June, 1968

Ethnicity: Polish, one quarter Czech, as well as 1/16th German

Mateusz Morawiecki is a Polish politician, manager, banker, economist, lawyer, and historian. He has been Prime Minister of Poland, since 11 December, 2017, as well as Minister of Development, since 16 November, 2015, and Minister of Finance, since 28 September, 2016. He was previously Deputy Prime Minister of Poland, from 16 November, 2015 to 11 December, 2017.

He is the son of Jadwiga (Różyczka) Morawiecka and activist Kornel Andrzej Morawiecki.

Prime Minister Morawiecki is married to Iwona Bednarek, with whom he has four children.

Prime Minister Morawiecki’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his sixth great-grandfather, Tomasz Morawicki.

Prime Minister Morawiecki’s paternal grandfather was Michał Andrzej Morawiecki (the son of Michał Morawiecki and Helena Szymańska). Prime Minister Morawiecki’s great-grandfather Michał was the son of Ignacy Morawiecki and Paulina Tytko.

Prime Minister Morawiecki’s paternal grandmother was Jadwiga Szumańska (the daughter of Władysław Klaudiusz Szumański and Józefa Zofia Kałużna). Władysław was the son of Karol Szumański and Anna Ołga Leykam, who was of German descent.

Prime Minister Morawiecki’s maternal grandfather was Henry Joseph Ruzicka (or Henryk Józef Różyczka in Polish, the son of Petr “Peter” Ružička and Antónia “Annie” Kuřátková). Joseph was born in St. Louis, Missouri, United States, to Czech emigrants. Petr was the son of Petr “Peter” Ružička. Antónia was the daughter of Václav “James” Kuřátko.

Prime Minister Morawiecki’s maternal grandmother was named Rozalia Pilarska.

Source: Genealogy of Mateusz Morawiecki – https://www.geni.com

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila December 13, 2017 at 4:21 am

He stepped in on 11 December.

ashash December 13, 2017 at 7:01 am

His wiki claims he is Jewish.

madman December 13, 2017 at 7:12 am

“Always at such ceremonies I begin reflecting on my family’s own story, Morawiecki said. My aunt Irena was a Jew, she survived the war and as a child of 10. Until she was 16, she stayed with a Polish family who rescued her with help from a few dozen other non-Jewish Poles who risked their lives to hide her.”

https://www.timesofisrael.com/poland-appoints-ex-banker-with-jewish-roots-as-prime-minister/

ashash December 13, 2017 at 5:18 pm

So why does the profile not have Jewish listed?

ashash December 13, 2017 at 5:19 pm

If his aunt was Jewish, wouldn’t his father or mother be Jewish?

ashash December 13, 2017 at 5:20 pm

Or is he talking about an aunt by marriage?

madman December 14, 2017 at 12:12 am

Because the genealogy seems to only list non-Jewish ancestors. I have no idea where his alleged Jewish ancestry could come from.

ashash December 14, 2017 at 7:34 am

Well, it doesn’t look like his paternal side is Jewish. Perhaps Rozalia Pilarska was Jewish. Changed her name like Roman Polanski.

Or his aunt Irena is his aunt by marriage.

I hope he wouldn’t lie about something as serious as that.

Previous post:

Next post: