Maryam d’Abo

by madman on February 16, 2016

Birds Eye View Film Festival 2011 - Oxfam Gala Screening - Arrivals

Birth Name: Mariam d’Abo

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 27 December, 1960

Ethnicity:
*English, Dutch, distant Scottish, Swedish, Norwegian, and Danish (father)
*Georgian (mother)

Maryam d’Abo is an English actress. She is known for her role as the Bond girl Kara Milovy in The Living Daylights. Maryam is the daughter of Nino (Kvinitadze) and Peter Claude Holland d’Abo. Her cousin is singer Mike d’Abo. Maryam is married to director Hugh Hudson.

Maryam’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Johannes Åbo, who was born, c. 1615, in Aarhus, Denmark. The name is derived from the Danish village Åbo.

Maryam’s paternal grandfather was Darwin d’Abo (the son of Henry/Henri William Leonard d’Abo and Emily/Emmie Francis Burton). Darwin was born in Arnhem, Netherlands. Henry was the son of Gerard Louis d’Abo, who was born in Surakarta, Indonesia, and of Geertruida Jacoba Eduardine/Eduardina Kulenkamp Lemmers. Emily was the daughter of Frederick M. Burton and Kate Chawnor/Chawner.

Maryam’s paternal grandmother was Claudia Chase (the daughter of Robert Chase and Eva Morris). Claudia was born in Christchurch, New Zealand.

Maryam’s maternal grandfather was Giorgi Ivanovich Kvinitadze (born Chikovani), a Georgian military commander (the son of Ivan Semyonovich Kvinitadze).

Maryam’s maternal grandmother was Mariam Makashvili, a Georgian princess.

Sources: Genealogies of Maryam d’Abo – http://www.wikitree.com
http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Maryam’s father – https://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Maryma’s paternal grandfather, Darwin d’Abo (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.ancestry.com.au

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

madman October 23, 2017 at 3:16 am

The geni.com-genealogy has changed her paternal grandparents. They are now listed as Darwin d’Abo and Claudia Chase. I don’t know what’s going on, but it’s probably based on further research. So:

Maryam’s paternal grandfather was Darwin d’Abo (the son of Henry William Leonard d’Abo and Emily Francis Burton). Darwin was born in Arnhem, Netherlands. Henry was the son of Gerard Louis d’Abo, who was born in Surakarta, Indonesia, and Geertruida Jacoba Eduardine Kulenkamp Lemmers. Emily was the daugther of Frederick M. Burton and Kate Chawnor.

Maryam’s paternal grandmother was Claudia Chase (the daughter of Robert Chase and Eva Morris). Claudia was born in Christchurch, New Zealand.

Her ethnicity is:
*English, Dutch, distant Scottish, Swedish, Norwegian, and Danish (father)
*Georgian (mother)

https://gw.geneanet.org/edriessen?iz=2&lang=no&n=d+abo&oc=0&p=darwin&type=tree
https://www.ancestry.com.au/genealogy/records/darwin-d-abo_139548399

bablah March 18, 2017 at 1:10 pm

Giorgi’s father was Ivan Semyonovich Kvinitadze. This is at least the Russian version of his name, since I don’t speak nor can I read Gerogian.

Previous post:

Next post: