Mary Pickford

Mary Pickford, c. 1910, Rufus Porter Moody; Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division, Washington

Birth Name: Gladys Louise Smith

Date of Birth: April 8, 1892

Place of Birth: Toronto, York, Ontario, Canada

Date of Death: May 29, 1979

Place of Death: Santa Monica, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Irish

Mary Pickford was a Canadian and American actress, writer, director, and producer. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for Coquette (1929). In 1919, Mary co-founded film studio United Artists, with, among others, her then-husband, actor, screenwriter, director, and producer Douglas Fairbanks. Mary was one of the original 36 founders of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Mary was born and raised in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, the daughter of Elsie Charlotte (Hennessy) and John Charles Smith. She later moved to the U.S.

Mary was married to actor and musician Charles “Buddy” Rogers, until her death. The couple had two children, who were adopted.

Mary’s paternal grandfather was named Joseph Smith. Joseph was born in Liverpool, England.

Mary’s paternal grandmother was Sarah Key (the daughter of Thomas Key and Elizabeth). Sarah was English. Thomas was the son of John Key and Ann.

Mary’s maternal grandfather was named John Hennessy/Hennessey. John was born in Tralee, Co. Kerry, Ireland, to parents whose surnames were Hennessy and Pickford.

Mary’s maternal grandmother was named Catherine Faeley. Catherine was also of Irish origin.

Sources: Genealogies of Mary Pickford – http://www.geni.com
http://www.findagrave.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

2 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Sarah was English.
    John’s parents’ surnames were “Hennessy” and “Pickford”.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.