Mary Astor

by ethnic on July 20, 2010

Birth Name: Lucile Vasconcellos Langhanke

Date of Birth: May 3, 1906

Place of Birth: Quincy, Illinois

Date of Death: September 25, 1987

Place of Death: Woodland Hills, California

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*Portuguese, English (mother)

Mary Astor was an American actress. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for The Great Lie (1941).

Mary’s father, Otto Ludwig Wilhelm Langhanke, was German. Mary’s mother, Helen (Vasconcells), was of Portuguese and English descent.

Mary’s maternal grandparents were Frank Quintal Vasconcells (the son of Joaquim Francisco De Vasconcellos and Maria Quintal) and Anna Lincoln Dunbrack (the daughter of Charles Hill Dunbrack and Elizabeth E. Pierson). Frank was born in Illinois, to Portuguese parents, with his father being from the Viseu District, Portugal. Anna had English ancestry.

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: