Marton Csokas

by follers on May 1, 2014

"Rogue" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Marton Paul Csokas

Place of Birth: Invercargill, Southland, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 30 June, 1966

Ethnicity:
*Hungarian (father)
*English, Irish, Danish (mother)

Marton Czokas is a New Zealand actor. His father was Hungarian. His mother’s ancestry includes English, Irish, and Danish.

On his mother’s side, Marton is the grandson of Frank Percival Rayner (the son of John Frederick Rayner and Frances Isabel Sandagger) and Jean Margaret Rowan McKinney (the daughter of Joseph Barkley McKinney and Mary Allcock). Joseph was the son of John Alexander McKinney, who was Irish, and of Isabella Burney, who was born in Northern Ireland. Mary was the daughter of William Allcock and Margaret Totty.

Sources: Genealogies of Marton Csokas (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com
http://www.pyenet.co.nz

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Island_Neni July 11, 2014 at 4:06 am

Kind of looks like Russell Crowe.

Previous post:

Next post: