Martina McBride

45th Annual Songwriters Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony in New York City - Arrivals

Birth Name: Martina Mariea Schiff

Place of Birth: Sharon, Kansas, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 29, 1966

Ethnicity: German, English, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, remote Belgian [Flemish, Walloon], remote Cornish, French, and Welsh

Martina McBride is an American country music singer, songwriter, and record producer.

Martina is the daughter of Verla Jeanne (Delano) and Daryl Martin Schiff. Martina is married to sound engineer John McBride, with whom she has three children.

Martina’s paternal grandfather was Kenneth Lawrence Schiff (the son of William Carl Schiff and Marie/Mary Reinke). Kenneth was born in Kansas, and all of his grandparents were German.

Martina’s paternal grandmother was Maxine Phyllis Martin (the daughter of Clarence Martin and Maude Ella Talbott). Maxine was born in Kansas. Maude was the daughter of Benjamin F. Talbott and Celinda.

Martina’s maternal grandfather was Theodore Medford “Ted” Delano (the son of John Boyd Delano and Nora Belle Thompson). Theodore was born in Oklahoma. John was the son of Stephen Delano and Mary Ann Gray.

Martina’s maternal grandmother was Juanita Hazel Dodd (the daughter of Harvey Thomas Dodd and Nora Elota Mott). Juanita was born in Oklahoma. Harvey was the son of Andrew Jackson Dodd and Hannah A. Parker. Nora was the daughter of Edward E. Mott and Dedemonia.

Sources: Family histories of Martina’s paternal grandparents, Kenneth Lawrence Schiff and Maxine Phyllis Martin – http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Martina’s father on the 1940 US census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Martina McBride (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.genealogy.com

Genealogies of Martina’s maternal grandparents, Theodore Medford “Ted” Delano and Juanita Hazel Dodd – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Martina’s maternal grandmother, Juanita Hazel (Dodd) Burkes – http://www.genealogybuff.com

Photo by prphotos

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.