Martin Van Buren

Birth Name: Maarten Van Buren

Date of Birth: December 5, 1782

Place of Birth: Kinderhook, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: July 24, 1862

Place of Death: Kinderhook, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: Dutch

Martin Van Buren was an American politician. He served as the eighth President of the United States, from March 4, 1837 to March 4, 1841. He was elected to the position in 1836. He was previously the eighth Vice President of the United States, from March 4, 1833 to March 4, 1837. He was elected to the position in 1832.

Of Dutch descent, he may be the only U.S. President with no (relatively recent) ancestral roots in the British Isles, although another U.S. President, Dwight D. Eisenhower, was at the most of only 1/64th English ancestry.

President Van Buren is the only U.S. President for whom English was a second language.

President Van Buren was also a United States Senator from New York, from March 4, 1821 to December 20, 1828, the ninth Governor of New York, from January 1, 1829 to March 12, 1829, the United States Secretary of State, from March 28, 1829 to May 23, 1831, and a United States Minister to the United Kingdom, from August 8, 1831 to April 4, 1832. He was a member of the Democratic-Republican Party before 1825, and a member of the Democratic Party from 1828 to 1848.

He received an electoral vote for Vice President of the United States in 1824, was the Democratic Party’s nominee for re-election as President of the United States in 1840, and was the Free Soil Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 1848. He was also a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1844.

President Van Buren was the son of Maria (Hoes) and Abraham Martensen van Buren. He was married to Hannah (Hoes) Van Buren, with whom he had five children. Hannah was also from a Dutch community.

President Van Buren’s paternal grandfather was Martin/Marten Pieterse Van Buren (the son of Pieter Martense/Martensen van Buren and Adriaantje/Ariaantje Barentse Meynders/Meindersen). President Van Buren’s grandfather Martin was born in New York. Pieter was born in New York, the son of Dutch parents, Marten Cornelisz/Cornelise Van Buren and Marritje Pieterse Quackenbush/Quackenbosch. Adriaantje was born in the Netherlands, the daughter of Barent Meynders/Meindersen and Itien/Eytje/Ida Adriaensen/Cida.

President Van Buren’s paternal grandmother was Dirkje Van Alstyne (the daughter of Abraham Janse/Jansen/Jan Van Alstyne and Marritje/Maritje Mateuisse/Tewisse Van Deursen/Van Deusen). Dirkje was born in New York. Abraham was born in Meppel, Drenthe, the Netherlands, the son of Jan Martense/Martens Van Alstyne and Dircken/Dirckje/Derckien Hermanse/Hermens Boertgens. Marritje was the daughter of Matthew/Teuwis/Mattheus Abramse/Abrahamsen Van Deusen/Van Deursen, who was born in the Netherlands, and of Helena Robberts, who was of Dutch descent.

President Van Buren’s maternal grandfather was Johannes Dircksen Hoes (the son of Dirk/Dirck Janse/Jansz Hoes/Goes and Elizabeth Luykasse Wyngaart). Johannes was born in New York. Dirk was the son of Jan Tyssen/Tyseen Hoes and Christynje/Christyntje Janse Van Hoesen/Vanhoesen. Elizabeth was the daughter of Luykas Gerritsen Wyngaart and Anna Janse Van Hoesen.

President Van Buren’s maternal grandmother was Jannetje Laurense Van Schaack/Schaick (the daughter of Laurens Claase Van Schaack/Schaick and Jannetje Oothout). President Van Buren’s grandmother Jannetje was born in New York. Laurens was the son of Claes/Claas Gerritse Van Schaack/Schaick and Jannetje Cornelis Van Egmont. President Van Buren’s great-grandmother Jannetje was the daughter of Jan Janse Oothout and Hendrickje Cornelisse/Cornellissen Van Ness.

Sources: Genealogies of President Van Buren – http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    President Van Buren’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Jan Marters and Derckien Hermens, are also Kurt Cobain’s 9th great-grandparents

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.