Martin Starr

by follers on October 19, 2012

Birth Name: Martin James Pflieger Schienle

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 30, 1982

Ethnicity:
*37.5% German
*25% Slovak, with possibly some Hungarian
*12.5% mix of English and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish
*12.5% Bohemian/Czech
*12.5% Polish

Martin Starr is an American actor and comedian. Born Martin James Pflieger Schienle, he is the son of James “Jim” Schienle, from Wisconsin, and Jean St. James (originally Pflieger), an actress from Kansas.

His father is of one half German, one quarter Bohemian (Czech), and the rest English and Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), descent. His mother is of one quarter German, one quarter Polish, and one half Slovak, with possibly some Hungarian, ancestry.

Martin’s paternal grandfather was Erwin August Schienle (the son of Jacob Friedrich Schienle and Bertha Heinhaus). Erwin was born in Wisconsin, to German parents.

Martin’s paternal grandmother was Loraine Ethel Colbath (the daughter of Wilbur/John Colbath and Rose J. Terch). Wilbur was born in Maine, the son of Benjamin F. Colbath and Chiole Shurrey, and had English and Scots-Irish (Northern Irish) ancestry. Rose was born in Wisconsin, and had Bohemian (Czech) ancestry; she was the daughter of Peter Joseph Terch and Anna/Anne Mary Schlais.

Martin’s maternal grandfather was Edwin Ernst Pflieger (the son of Otto F. Pflieger and Mary H. Krzyzanowski). Otto was born in Iowa, to German parents, George Pflieger and Margaret Weigel. Mary H. was born in Iowa, the daughter of Anton J. Krzyzanowski and Johanna Helen Kozuszkiewicz, and was of Polish descent.

Martin’s maternal grandmother was Frances Lucille Dugas (the daughter of Martin Paul Dugas and Frances Gabany). Martin’s great-grandparents Martin and Frances were Slovak. Martin’s great-grandfather Martin was the son of Paulus/Paul Dzugasz/Dugas and Anna Grescs/Gresh. Martin’s great-grandmother Frances was born in Felso Szalok, Austria-Hungary, the daughter of Andreas/Andrew Gabanyi/Gabany and Alzbeta/Elizabeth Lizzie Dzugasova Polkorec. The surname “Gabanyi” likely indicates Hungarian ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Martin Starr – https://familysearch.org

Martin’s paternal grandfather, Erwin August Schienle, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Martin’s paternal grandmother, Loraine Ethel Colbath, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Martin’s paternal great-grandfather, Wilbur/John Colbath, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Martin’s paternal great-grandmother, Rose J. Terch (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Martin’s maternal grandfather, Edwin Ernst Pflieger, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary (and partial genealogy) of Martin’s maternal grandfather, Edwin Ernst Pflieger- http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Martin’s maternal grandmother, Frances Lucille Dugas – http://records.ancestry.com

image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

madman January 25, 2017 at 12:34 pm

Martin’s great-grandfather Martin Dugas was Czech, the son of Paul Dugas and a mother whose surname was “Gresh”. Martin’s great-grandmother Frances Gabany was born in Felso Szalok, Austria-Hungary, the daughter of Andrew Gabany and Alzbeta Lizzie Dzugasova Polkorec.
—>
Martin’s great-grandparents Martin and Frances were Slovak. Martin was the son of Paulus Dzugasz and Anna Grescs. Frances was the daughter of Andrew/Andreas Gabanyi and Alzbeta/Elizabeth Lizzie Dzugasova Polkorec. The surname “Gabanyi” likely indicates Hungarian ancestry.

25% Bohemian (Czech) —> 12.5% Bohemian (Czech)
12.5% Austrian-Hungarian —> 25% Slovak, with possibly some Hungarian

https://familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/LVY8-P2L/landscape
(it has sources attached to the people)

andrew September 23, 2013 at 5:29 pm

terrible taste in clothing OMG

Previous post:

Next post: